KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers: Software

two phrases

Hungarian translation: Please find attached my rcommendations


21:57 Aug 3, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: two phrases
Hi there,

I have two strings with the translation and I need a shorter version (at least 10 characters shorter). I would really appreciate your help.

The strings are:
1. that Begin with the Search String (fast mode)
translated as:
amelyek a keresési karakterlánccal kezdődnek (gyors mód)

2. that Contain the Search String (verbose mode)
translated as:
amelyek tartalmazzák a keresési karakterláncot (részletes mód)
Silvio Picinini
United States
Hungarian translation:Please find attached my rcommendations
Explanation:
1. that Begin with the Search String (fast mode)
a keresési szöveggel kezdődők (gyors mód)
(literally: those beginning with the search text)

2. that Contain the Search String (verbose mode)
a keresési szöveget tartalmazók (részletes mód)
(literally: those containing the search text)

Explanation:

1. in Hungarian, "amely" (that or which) may and should be omitted.
2. I used "szöveg" (text) instead of "karakterlánc" (string).

Selected response from:

MandC
Hungary
Grading comment
Great! Thank you so much. Thorough explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please find attached my rcommendations
MandC
4thro out some wordsMeturgan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thro out some words


Explanation:
Throw out the words *karakter* and *mód*. There is not much else you could do.

Meturgan
Hungary

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please find attached my rcommendations


Explanation:
1. that Begin with the Search String (fast mode)
a keresési szöveggel kezdődők (gyors mód)
(literally: those beginning with the search text)

2. that Contain the Search String (verbose mode)
a keresési szöveget tartalmazók (részletes mód)
(literally: those containing the search text)

Explanation:

1. in Hungarian, "amely" (that or which) may and should be omitted.
2. I used "szöveg" (text) instead of "karakterlánc" (string).



MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great! Thank you so much. Thorough explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
4 hrs