KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers: Systems, Networks

TDR (Time Domain Reflectometer)

Hungarian translation: TDR (visszaverődési időtartammérő)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TDR (Time Domain Reflectometer)
Hungarian translation:TDR (visszaverődési időtartammérő)
Entered by: Zoltan Bartok

23:44 Feb 12, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: TDR (Time Domain Reflectometer)
In connection with a "kink that may have occurred in the cable."
Zoltan Bartok
United States
TDR (visszaverődési időtartammérő)
Explanation:
A fenti megoldást tartom a legérthetőbbnek.

A műszer működési elvéről sok helyen találsz részletes leírást, pl. a http://www.tscm.com/riprcop.html hálószemen.

Principles of Operation

The TDR works on the same principle as radar. A pulse of energy is transmitted down a cable. When that pulse reaches the end of the cable, or a fault along the cable, part or all of the pulse energy is reflected back to the instrument.

The TDR measures the time it takes for the signal to travel down the cable, see the problem, and reflect back. The TDR then converts this time to distance and displays the information as a waveform and/or distance reading.

***

Tudom, hogy a fordítás nem szó szerinti, hiszen a "mérő" átkerült a "time domain"-re - de mivel a műszer működésének lényege éppen az időtartam mérése, ez a változtatás csak érthetőbbé teszi a dolgokat.

A helyesírás az emelőszabály értelmében akár visszaverődésiidőtartam-mérő is lehet - ez azonban nagyon furcsán néz ki.

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TDR, vagy időtartománybeli reflekciómérőjuvera
4TDR (visszaverődési időtartammérő)
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tdr (time domain reflectometer)
TDR, vagy időtartománybeli reflekciómérő


Explanation:
Ezt kevésbé ismerik, de a legjobb mind a kettőt kiírni.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tdr (time domain reflectometer)
TDR (visszaverődési időtartammérő)


Explanation:
A fenti megoldást tartom a legérthetőbbnek.

A műszer működési elvéről sok helyen találsz részletes leírást, pl. a http://www.tscm.com/riprcop.html hálószemen.

Principles of Operation

The TDR works on the same principle as radar. A pulse of energy is transmitted down a cable. When that pulse reaches the end of the cable, or a fault along the cable, part or all of the pulse energy is reflected back to the instrument.

The TDR measures the time it takes for the signal to travel down the cable, see the problem, and reflect back. The TDR then converts this time to distance and displays the information as a waveform and/or distance reading.

***

Tudom, hogy a fordítás nem szó szerinti, hiszen a "mérő" átkerült a "time domain"-re - de mivel a műszer működésének lényege éppen az időtartam mérése, ez a változtatás csak érthetőbbé teszi a dolgokat.

A helyesírás az emelőszabály értelmében akár visszaverődésiidőtartam-mérő is lehet - ez azonban nagyon furcsán néz ki.



Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.