KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers (general)

Computer

Hungarian translation: számítógép


12:26 May 13, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Computer
Computer hardware shop
Gurbir
Hungarian translation:számítógép
Explanation:
Computer is számítógép. As for computer hardware shop, you asked it in the next question, and it can be hardverüzlet or hardverbolt, although the mnore general `számítástechnikai üzlet’ (hardware and software shop) is perfect.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3számítógép
Attila Piróth
4számítástechnikai "vas" bolt
Andras Szekany
4Számítástechnikai, hardver üzlet
Ivan Frankovics


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Számítástechnikai, hardver üzlet


Explanation:
Just as simple


    native
Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: If it was not the word `computer’ that was asked, your solution is correct, though the spelling is not: `Hardverüzlet’ is one word, `számítástechnikai üzlet’ is two words.
19 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
számítógép


Explanation:
Computer is számítógép. As for computer hardware shop, you asked it in the next question, and it can be hardverüzlet or hardverbolt, although the mnore general `számítástechnikai üzlet’ (hardware and software shop) is perfect.


    Native Hungarian
Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  xxxivw
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
számítástechnikai "vas" bolt


Explanation:
az IT kollegák használják ezt a vicces kifejezést, amitől az persze még egész jó, meg talán magyaros is

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxivw: Computer is számítógép, as Mr. Piroth said above. You happened to concentrate on the context here, not the question itself.
5 hrs