Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.
You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:43 Sep 26, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO] Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty Additional field(s): Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase:glycerin
Definition from cosmetic ingredient glossary: Glycerol. Widely present in natural fats and oils, both animal and vegetable. Can be produced naturally or synthetically. Occurs in a form of its many esters. It is thick, syrupy, and sweet. Used in cosmetics as humectant and emollient, in everything from lipsticks to hand creams.
Example sentence(s):
Glycerin naturally draws moisture to it which helps keep the skin moisturized and supple. Add vegetable glycerin to all soap and bath products to moisturize any skin type. Columbus
Our main business in manufacturing glycerin transparent soap from palm kernel fatty acid available in Malaysia, and also provide innovative skin careproducts, such as hair growth, skin whitening, tropical herbs treatment, collagen type 1 and type 2 fusion, etc. AsianProducts
These qualities enable glycerin to be used as a
humectant, plasticizer, emollient, thickener, solvent, dispersing medium, lubricant, sweetener, bodying agent, antifreeze and processing aid. The Soap and Detergent Association
Definition: A glicerin (INN: glycerol) egy kémiai vegyület, melynek képlete HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH. Színtelen, szagtalan, viszkózus anyag, melyet széles körben alkalmaznak. Íze édeskés, enyhén mérgező. Három darab hidrofil alkoholos hidroxil-csoportot tartalmaz. Ennek köszönhetően erősen higroszkóp. Felületi feszültsége 64 mN/m. A lipidek fő alkotóeleme. A VIII. Magyar Gyógyszerkönyvben Glycerolum néven hivatalos.
Definition from Wikipedia: A glicerin (INN: glycerol) egy kémiai vegyület, melynek képlete HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH. Színtelen, szagtalan, viszkózus anyag, melyet széles körben alkalmaznak. Íze édeskés, enyhén mérgező. Három darab hidrofil alkoholos hidroxil-csoportot tartalmaz. Ennek köszönhetően erősen higroszkóp. Felületi feszültsége 64 mN/m. A lipidek fő alkotóeleme. A VIII. Magyar Gyógyszerkönyvben Glycerolum néven hivatalos.
Example sentence(s):
Ha glicerint keverünk a buborékfújó oldatba, nem pattannak olyan könnyen szét a buborékok. Még a szônyegen is megmaradnak egy darabig. - KFKI
Glicerinnel jól tisztíthatjuk a kávé-, csersavfoltokat, de egyes festékfoltok eltávolítására is alkalmas. A régebbi, elhanyagolt foltok szintén sikeresen kezelhetõk vele. - Házi praktikák
A hideg évszakban a kéznek több zsiradékra van szüksége, ezért fontosak ilyenkor a glicerintartalmú krémek. - Kézápolás
Attila Piróth Local time: 01:31 Native speaker of: Hungarian PRO pts in category: 8
The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.