KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Education / Pedagogy

Köztársasági ösztöndíj

Hungarian translation: Fellowship granted by the Republic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Köztársasági ösztöndíj
Hungarian translation:Fellowship granted by the Republic
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

15:53 Feb 12, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higher Education
English term or phrase: Köztársasági ösztöndíj
Tudomásom szerint az elnyert ösztöndíj, mellyel újabb intézményekbe lehet kerülni, angolul scholarship vagy fellowship. Az összeget jelölő szó azonban a grant. Így itt, ebben az esetben a második rész ismert. De biztosan ezt sem merném állítani, hiszen általában nem szoktunk tükörfordítást csinálni, tehát a válasz bírhat teljesen más jelentéssel.
Péter Holló
Hungary
Fellowship granted by the Republic
Explanation:
Minister of Education awards the Fellowship granted by the Republic (köztársasági ösztöndíj) to students after two terms of outstanding ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-12 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

education. The
Minister of Education awards the Fellowship granted by the Republic (köztársasági ösztöndíj) to
students after two terms of outstanding academic/professional achievement, working with unique
success in the scientific students’ circle. That grant equals a total of 335,000 HUF/person, and is paid
for the duration of one academic year.
Eurybase - Hungary - (2005/06)
www.eurydice.org 1
http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/s...
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen! Ez lesz az, igen. És köszönöm a forrásmegjelölést is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fellowship granted by the Republic
Krisztina Lelik
4Scholarship of the Republicxxxhollowman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
köztársasági ösztöndíj
Fellowship granted by the Republic


Explanation:
Minister of Education awards the Fellowship granted by the Republic (köztársasági ösztöndíj) to students after two terms of outstanding ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-12 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

education. The
Minister of Education awards the Fellowship granted by the Republic (köztársasági ösztöndíj) to
students after two terms of outstanding academic/professional achievement, working with unique
success in the scientific students’ circle. That grant equals a total of 335,000 HUF/person, and is paid
for the duration of one academic year.
Eurybase - Hungary - (2005/06)
www.eurydice.org 1
http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/s...


    eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/section/HU_EN_C6_8.pdf -
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen! Ez lesz az, igen. És köszönöm a forrásmegjelölést is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
köztársasági ösztöndíj
Scholarship of the Republic


Explanation:
Egy lehetséges megoldás.

xxxhollowman
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian