KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Electronics / Elect Eng

F (átmérő)

Hungarian translation: french (1/3mm)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F (átmérő)
Hungarian translation:french (1/3mm)
Entered by: xxxdenny

07:32 Jun 25, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: F (átmérő)
Valamilyen mértékegység lehet, de ilyennel még nem találkoztam:
"The XXXX is suitable for interventional devices with diameters up to 8.0F (2.67mm or 0.105”). The device has two seals: the low-pressure seal and the high-pressure seal."
Talán nem SI mértékegység lehet, ugyanis máshol a szövegben többször szerepel "psi".
Csaba Ban
Hungary
French
Explanation:
3 French=1mm pontosan.
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
bingo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ch (charriere)xxxHungi
5Frenchxxxdenny


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
f (átmérő)
French


Explanation:
3 French=1mm pontosan.

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
bingo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
f (átmérő)
ch (charriere)


Explanation:
...és magyarul "ch" Charriere francia orvos neve után, amit az angolszászok csak French-nek mondanak. Ezzel együtt teljes a "bingó".

xxxHungi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 238