KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Energy / Power Generation

slurry of coal

Hungarian translation: szénzagy, széniszap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurry of coal
Hungarian translation:szénzagy, széniszap
Entered by: Fabics Natalia

09:23 Apr 4, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: slurry of coal
Összefüggés:
Shell’s technology uses compressed nitrogen to transport a dense stream of coal into the gasifier – a more efficient approach than the slurry of coal and water used by other techniques.
Fabics Natalia
szénzagy
Explanation:
Energiaparban ez használatos. Lásd a referenciát.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Koszonom :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szénzagy
JANOS SAMU
4széniszapHalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szénzagy


Explanation:
Energiaparban ez használatos. Lásd a referenciát.


    Reference: http://www.eh.gov.hu/home/html/index.asp?msid=1&sid=0&hkl=18...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Koszonom :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
széniszap


Explanation:
www.hik.hu/tankonyvtar/site/books/b108/ch04s05s02s01.html
Vagy "iszapszén" (www.pannonpower.hu/main.php?apps=2&pos=6&pos1=1)
Az előző 29, az utóbbi 9 Google találatot ad, szemben a szénzagy 4 találatával.


HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4