KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Energy / Power Generation

saline aquifer

Hungarian translation: sós víztartó réteg, akvifer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saline aquifer
Hungarian translation:sós víztartó réteg, akvifer
Entered by: Fabics Natalia

07:16 Apr 5, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: saline aquifer
Several storage possibilities exist. Storing CO2 in old oil and gas reservoirs, where non-porous rock contained the hydrocarbons for hundreds of millions of years, is a likely option. Vast underground saltwater deposits known as saline aquifers, in which the CO2 dissolves, are another. In 2007 Shell and partners are due to start research in Germany where CO2 will be injected into a saline aquifer below a depleted gas field over several years.
Fabics Natalia
sós víztartó réteg
Explanation:
A sós víztartó rétegek sóbányáktól függetlenül alakulnak ki.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sós víztartó réteg
JANOS SAMU
4sóbányai víztározó (akvifer)HalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sóbányai víztározó (akvifer)


Explanation:
Műszaki Szótár. Szerepel benne "aquifer gas storage = akvifer-gáztároló", erről lehet tkp. szó.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ebben a szövegben szerintem nem sóbányáról van szól.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sós víztartó réteg


Explanation:
A sós víztartó rétegek sóbányáktól függetlenül alakulnak ki.


    Reference: http://www.explora.hu/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
köszönöm :-)