KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Energy / Power Generation

frontiers

Hungarian translation: feltáratlan tartalékok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frontiers
Hungarian translation:feltáratlan tartalékok
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

05:48 Apr 6, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: frontiers
Környezet:
unlocking new hydrocarbon frontiers and capturing CO2
New hydrocarbon frontiers are the large ‘unconventional’ resources: extremely viscous oil and bitumen, oil and gas from shales, and coal bed methane. These are about three times the size of conventional resources, and spread more widely around the world.
Fabics Natalia
feltáratlan tartalékok
Explanation:
Ebben az esetben a frontier jelképes, és feltáratlan tartalékokat jelent és ezért használják az unlock igét. Tehát: ... a feltáratlan szénhidrogén tartalékok feltárása és a széndioxidban rejlő lehetőségek kiaknázása...
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
koszonom :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3feltáratlan tartalékok
JANOS SAMU
4 +1terület
Andras Szekany


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terület


Explanation:
sztem, az adott kontextben ezt használjuk

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feltáratlan tartalékok


Explanation:
Ebben az esetben a frontier jelképes, és feltáratlan tartalékokat jelent és ezért használják az unlock igét. Tehát: ... a feltáratlan szénhidrogén tartalékok feltárása és a széndioxidban rejlő lehetőségek kiaknázása...

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
koszonom :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Balint
5 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Egyetértek, azzal a fenntartással, hogy a mondatban a "feltáratlan tartalékok feltárása" ismétlés, és szükségtelen. Amit feltárnak, azt azért tárják fel, mert még nincs feltárva. Talán a feltárása helyett felszabadítása?
2 days17 hrs