KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Engineering (general)

disposable

Hungarian translation: eldobható


06:59 Aug 4, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: disposable
Regarding to some batteries (waste)
Jan Lohfert
Germany
Hungarian translation:eldobható
Explanation:
Egyszerűen csak ennyi.
Elem esetén: "eldobható elem".
Lásd: www.fotopiac.hu/lista.php?
vagy: www.hwsw.hu/hir.php3?id=31453
vagy: www.lcp.hu/termek_02.htm
és még sok más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-04 08:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldige: einfach nur soviel. Im Falle von Batterien: "eldobható elem".
Siehe:...
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7eldobhatóHalmoforBT
4 +1nem újratölthető
Nora Balint
3 +1háztartási hulladékba dobható
Attila Hajdu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
háztartási hulladékba dobható


Explanation:
Back translated: it can be put in the regular trash.

Attila Hajdu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadett Horváth
6 mins
  -> Köszi!

neutral  Dr. Janos Annus: Batteries should not be disposed in normal waste. Even in Hungary shops collect it and ppl are encouraged to take them to these collection points. Sorry, I wanted NEUTRAL
10 hrs
  -> Köszi!

neutral  juvera: Confusing, Dr Annus. "Háztartási hulladékba dobható" is the opposite of "should not be disposed in normal (household) waste". Indeed, they shouldn't be, but you agree, that they can be. BTW disposable has nothing to do with "how" to dispose them.
1 day14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nem újratölthető


Explanation:
=not rechargable

There are two types of batteries: rechargable (in HUN "újratölthető elem" or "akkumulátor") and not rechargable (in HUN "nem újratölthető elem" or simply "elem").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-04 07:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no batteries that can be put in municipal waste. (In Hungary) batteries are considered hazardous waste.

Nora Balint
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabor Kun: if "disposable" stands for "non-rechargeable"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eldobható


Explanation:
Egyszerűen csak ennyi.
Elem esetén: "eldobható elem".
Lásd: www.fotopiac.hu/lista.php?
vagy: www.hwsw.hu/hir.php3?id=31453
vagy: www.lcp.hu/termek_02.htm
és még sok más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-04 08:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldige: einfach nur soviel. Im Falle von Batterien: "eldobható elem".
Siehe:...

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
52 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  egerhazi
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  xxxHungi
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  SSDD
2 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Eva Ballentine
3 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Dr. Janos Annus: with the special considerations I explained above.
8 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  juvera: Dr Annus, the special considerations apply to the "disposable" too.
1 day13 hrs
  -> köszönöm