KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Engineering (general)

Beer Cooler

Hungarian translation: sörhűtő


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beer Cooler
Hungarian translation:sörhűtő
Entered by: SZM

07:18 Apr 2, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sörcsapoló
English term or phrase: Beer Cooler
The 5-liter tap keg, also referred to as a party keg, is offered by most of the beer labels in Europe. It is tapped with the Beer Cooler Cooler through the vent opening on the top of the keg.

Elképzelhető, hogy itt márkanévnek kell venni?
Bár legszívesebben lefordítanám sörhűtőnek, és akkor elírásnak veszem a szóismétlést.
Egyébként a nagybetűk nem jelentenek semmit, legalábbis ebben a szövegben következetlenül használják.
SZM
sörhűtő
Explanation:
Biztos, hogy nem márkanév, mert általánosan használt fogalom, azt pedig kizártnak tartom, hogy egy szóismétléssel levédethetnék.
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
A legkézenfekvőbb megoldás a legjobb, köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sörhűtő
Balázs Sudár
3 +2lentkpeter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beer cooler
sörhűtő


Explanation:
Biztos, hogy nem márkanév, mert általánosan használt fogalom, azt pedig kizártnak tartom, hogy egy szóismétléssel levédethetnék.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
A legkézenfekvőbb megoldás a legjobb, köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungary GMK
8 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day22 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beer cooler
lent


Explanation:
Nem találtam erre találatot a neten. Szerintem legyen simán:

sörhűtő

(viszont egy vicces kép: http://www.all4humor.com/images/files/beer-cooler.jpg)

kpeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungary GMK
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs