KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Engineering (general)

long-stroke valve

Hungarian translation: hosszúlöketű szelep


19:49 Aug 8, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: long-stroke valve
Nem találom a magyar megfelelőjét ennek a szelepfajtának.(hosszú ütemű???) Esetleg tudna valaki segíteni? Némi szövegkörnyezet:

"Sanitary Long-Stroke Valve
The SRC-LS valve features a longer stroke, making it particularly suitable for use in applications involving suspended solids or high viscosity products."

Előre is köszönöm!
xxxJudit Hajdu
Hungarian translation:hosszúlöketű szelep
Explanation:
Szótárakban megtalálható.
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nagy emelkedésű szelepxxxHungi
4 +1hosszúlöketű szelepHalmoforBT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosszúlöketű szelep


Explanation:
Szótárakban megtalálható.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Szabados: Pl. Háromnyelvű műszaki szakszótár, Urbanus, 2002
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nagy emelkedésű szelep


Explanation:
Szelepeknél emelkedésnek hívjuk azt a távolságot, amennyire a szeleptányér az üléktől eltávolodik.

xxxHungi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 60