KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Finance (general)

freight collect

Hungarian translation: fuvardíj utánvételezve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight collect
Hungarian translation:fuvardíj utánvételezve
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

14:31 Feb 17, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: freight collect
a cég javitás után visszaküldi a terméket "freigh collect"
ERIKA DAVID
Romania
fuvardíj utánvételezve
Explanation:
Értelmileg nem sokban tér el az előző választól, de ha kereskedelmi a szöveg, akkor a kereskedelemben meghonosodott szabványos kifejezést legjobb használni.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuvardíj utánvételezve
JANOS SAMU
3 +2utánvétes szállítás(i díj)HalmoforBT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utánvétes szállítás(i díj)


Explanation:
http://www.export911.com/e911/ship/prepaid.htm
Freight collect means that the freight still has to be paid by the consignee. The trade terms FOB, FAS, EXW, and FCA require a collection of the cost of the main carriage.
In a collect delivery, the letter of credit (L/C) normally requires that the words "Freight Collect" be marked on the bill of lading, clearly indicating freight payable at destination. The mark may appear by stamp or be indicated by other means.
A collection charge usually is included in the freight rate or is collected separately. Hence, the freight charged on a collect basis is normally higher than on a prepaid basis.
www.hardveraruhaz.hu/utmutato.htm
Budapest területén a szállítási díj egységesen 800 Ft + ÁFA. ... utánvétes szállításnál az áru ellenértékét Ön a futárnak adja át; ...



HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Széphegyi: A fuvardíjat be kell szedni.
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  juvera
6 hrs
  -> köszönöm

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuvardíj utánvételezve


Explanation:
Értelmileg nem sokban tér el az előző választól, de ha kereskedelmi a szöveg, akkor a kereskedelemben meghonosodott szabványos kifejezést legjobb használni.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
köszönöm