KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Finance (general)

credit scoring

Hungarian translation: pontozásos hitelbírálat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit scoring
Hungarian translation:pontozásos hitelbírálat
Entered by: Hegyi Gyöngyvér

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 17, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Real Estate
English term or phrase: credit scoring
Definition from Investopedia:
A statistical analysis performed by lenders and financial institutions to access a person's credit worthiness. Lenders use credit scoring, among other things, to arrive at a decision on whether to extend credit.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have an existing credit card, the issuer is likely to look at your credit score to decide whether to increase your credit line -- or charge you a higher interest rate, according to a credit scoring study by the Consumer Federation of America and the National Credit Reporting Association. Bankrate, Inc.
  • Credit scoring uses, where available, information from a bank's own records and may include data received from credit reference agencies. British Bankers' Association
  • Credit scoring has been used by some creditors, particularly credit card issuers, for many years as a tool in making credit decisions. Mortgage lenders, however, have only recently begun using credit scoring to decide whether to make a loan and at what price. Federal Trade Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

pontozásos hitelbírálat
Definition:
A hitelkérelmező kockázati pontozása statisztikai modell alapján. A hitelkérelmi nyomtatványon feltett kérdések, ill. pénzügyi beszámoló sarokszámai alapján a scoring program pontozza, és a pontokhoz rendelt minősítési kategóriákba sorolja az ügyfelet.
Selected response from:

Hegyi Gyöngyvér
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2pontozásos hitelbírálat
Hegyi Gyöngyvér
5hitelpontozásxxxkriszti_214
5hitelpontozás
Katalin Szilárd
4hitelminősítéspetercziraki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hitelpontozás


Definition from VET - BME :
"A hitelezéssel összefüggő kockázatok
csökkentésének és kezelésének egyik legfontosabb eszköze az a pontozási rendszerre épülő,
hitelkérelem-elbírálásra, valamint a működő hitelek életciklusának figyelésére szolgáló
eljáráscsoport, amelyet összefoglaló néven hitelpontozásnak (credit scoring) nevezünk"

Example sentence(s):
  • "A hitelintézetek sikeres működéséhez elengedhetetlen, hogy gyorsan és pontosan mérjék fel potenciális, illetve már meglévő klienseik hitelkockázatát. A megfelelő hitelpontozási (credit scoring) rendszer olyan eszköz a bankok kezében, amellyel anélkül bővíthetik ügyfélkapcsolataikat, hogy növekednének a nemfizetésből származó veszteségeik." - SAS  
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 249

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hitelpontozás


Definition from SAS Institute:
A hitelpontozás (Credit Scoring) statisztikai modell alkalmazását jelenti a hitelkérelmező vagy meglévő ügyfél kockázati pontozására, értékelésére.

Example sentence(s):
  • a hitelpontozási rendszerek csak a döntéshozatal megkönnyítésében játszanak szerepet - Jogifórum  
xxxkriszti_214
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitelminősítés


Definition from lakáshitel fogalomtár:
Az igénylő ügyfél egy adott típusú hitelének kihelyezési kockázatát jellemző mutató, amelyet a hitelminősítő intézet ad. A hitelminősítés kialakítása gondos elemzésen alapul, és a hitelfelvevő úgynevezett nemfizetési kockázatát fejezi ki.

Example sentence(s):
  • Egyre elterjedtebb a BUBOR alapú hitelezés, az ezen felül felszámított kamatfelár mértéke a banki hitelminősítés függvénye. - University source  

Explanation:
A hitelkockázati besorolás sem rossz, de ezeket felváltva használják a Moody's stb. "credit ratingre", ahogy láttam.
petercziraki
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pontozásos hitelbírálat


Definition from own experience or research:
A hitelkérelmező kockázati pontozása statisztikai modell alapján. A hitelkérelmi nyomtatványon feltett kérdések, ill. pénzügyi beszámoló sarokszámai alapján a scoring program pontozza, és a pontokhoz rendelt minősítési kategóriákba sorolja az ügyfelet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sok pénzintézet – a működési költségek csökkentése érdekében – a legkisebb vállalatoknál egyszerűsített, pontozásos rendszerű (scoring alapú) hitelelbírálási rendszert alkalmaz. - figyelőnet  
Hegyi Gyöngyvér
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxhollowman
16 hrs

Yes  xxxkriszti_214: Igazad van. Így a legpontosabb magyarul, bár a legtöbb helyen nem is fordítják.
2 days19 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License