KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Food & Drink

hot paprika

Hungarian translation: csípős paprika


16:03 Nov 10, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / spices
English term or phrase: hot paprika
have 2 kinds of paprika, but don't know which is which because it is written in Hungarian
Louise Boyer
Hungarian translation:csípős paprika
Explanation:
another solution
sweet= csemege
hot= csípős
Selected response from:

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3csípős paprikaAndrea Garamvölgyi
5 +1erős (piros)paprika
valderby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erős (piros)paprika


Explanation:
There are two kinds - sweet and hot. Sweet is "édes", hot is "erős".

valderby
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Appreciate quick reply and easy answer. tx again

Asker: thank you

Asker:

Asker: thank you

Asker: thank you

Asker: thank you

Asker: thanks

Asker: Thanks......but I now have the answer I need. No further replies needed. Thanks again to all !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
csípős paprika


Explanation:
another solution
sweet= csemege
hot= csípős

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
0 min

agree  Péter Tófalvi
1 hr

agree  Judit Darnyik
1 day16 hrs