KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on the edge

Hungarian translation: majdnem hogy kihivo, provokativ


14:52 May 20, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Clothes, style,
English term or phrase: on the edge
His clothes were always on the edge. Your clothes should be on the edge.
Ebben az értelemben.
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
Hungarian translation:majdnem hogy kihivo, provokativ
Explanation:
A fenti mondat szamomra ezt sugallja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-05-29 02:10:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tovabba mellekelek egy ertelmezest, amit egy BBC forumon talatam. Remelem ez is segit valamennyire.
[\"Edgy\" is related to \"cutting edge\" with its implications of being the most up-to-date, advanced thing in existance. \"Edgy\" (in artistic or design terms) also carries connotations of being slightly uncomfortable (not physically, but mentally; demanding some attention) and *not* bland, boring, same-old-same-old. If you are designing a room to be \"edgy\" then you are *not* designing it to be maximally relaxing and soothing.]
Selected response from:

stromfi
Grading comment
Szerintem is ez lehet. Nagyon köszönöm az ötletet.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a legfrissebb divat szerintjuvera
5 -1stilusosan, elegansan (oltozkodni)
Ildiko Santana
4 -1majdnem hogy kihivo, provokativstromfi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a legfrissebb divat szerint


Explanation:
Nem akartam azt írni, hogy a legutolsó divat szerint, de lényegében ugyanaz. Annak is az elegáns, innovatíve, "avant-garde" irányában.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 15:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bocs: innovatív

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: Bocsi, de szerintem amit Te irsz, az a *cutting edge* ertelmezese. Szerintem itt nem errol van szo.
1 hr
  -> Pontosan arról van szó. "on the edge", nem csak egy kicsit, nem csak "with an edge".

agree  Endre Both: Igen.
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(clothes) on the edge
stilusosan, elegansan (oltozkodni)


Explanation:
Szerintem itt arrol van szo, hogy egy bizonyos eleganciaval oltozkodjon. Angolul ugy is lehetne mondani, hogy "with class". Azt hiszem, erre a legjobb magyar megfelelo a stilus(os/an) vagy elegans(an).

Itt egy angol nyelvu pelda, mire gondolok. A cikk cime egyebkent "Older women should dress with an edge":

There are older women who have better bodies than their 18-year-old daughters. Still, says Atkin, most older women don't want to borrow the flimsy, flirty, clingy and see-through tops, dresses and skirts from their teens' closets, although they may wear a lacey camisole under a suit jacket.
Women want to look contemporary but not look like their 18-year-old daughters.. A lot of our lines tap into that, with clothes moving sexily away from the body. This return to the dressed up look is sexy and leaves things to the imagination.
Atkin, Kay and others believe that older women -- having lived through bell-bottoms, big-shouldered suits and grunge -- are now choosing *classy clothes* with a modern and daring twist.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juvera: Én is bocsi, de "with an edge" pontosan az, amit mondasz, egy bizonyos elegancia, amit idősebb személyeknek melegen ajánlanak. Divatos, "with an edge", legyen benne valami, de kérem, ne vigye túlzásba.
33 mins

neutral  stromfi: Ugy erzem, az altald felhozott pelda is arra utal, hogy az "on the edge" vagy "with an edge" az oltozek enyhen pikans mivoltara utal, mintsem stilusossagra es eleganciara. (Igaz a ketto nem zarja ki egymast. )
3 hrs

neutral  Endre Both: Juverával. "On the edge" szerintem pontosan az "on the cutting edge" rokona, nem a "with an edge"-é.
2 days14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
majdnem hogy kihivo, provokativ


Explanation:
A fenti mondat szamomra ezt sugallja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-05-29 02:10:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tovabba mellekelek egy ertelmezest, amit egy BBC forumon talatam. Remelem ez is segit valamennyire.
[\"Edgy\" is related to \"cutting edge\" with its implications of being the most up-to-date, advanced thing in existance. \"Edgy\" (in artistic or design terms) also carries connotations of being slightly uncomfortable (not physically, but mentally; demanding some attention) and *not* bland, boring, same-old-same-old. If you are designing a room to be \"edgy\" then you are *not* designing it to be maximally relaxing and soothing.]

stromfi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Szerintem is ez lehet. Nagyon köszönöm az ötletet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: Epp az ellenkezoje.
4 days

neutral  juvera: Ezt "extreme"-nek hívnák, nem "on the edge"-nek. Nem akartam kötözködni, de ha már visszatért a téma...
5 days