KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

foreign policy wonk

Hungarian translation: megszállott külpolitikus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign policy wonk
Hungarian translation:megszállott külpolitikus
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

20:31 Aug 29, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: foreign policy wonk
Nincs valakinek jó ötlete, hogy lehetne visszaadni a kifejezés hangulatát?
Milyen külpolitikus??

A Wikipedia szerint:
"Policy wonk ... is someone knowledgeable about and fascinated by details of government policy and programs."
"Policy wonk is a term of art of politics, meaning an expert with a detailed knowledge of current or potential government policies, administrative matters, and the effects of policy and programs."
Andrea Szabados
megszállott/mániákus/beszűkült/megrögzött külpolitikus
Explanation:
Esteleg így: "a külpolitika megszállottja".
Encarta: wonk = somebody who is regarded as boringly, narrowly, or obviously preoccupied with something, especially work
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Köszönöm a javaslatot, a "megszállott" szó nagyon tetszik, ezt alkalmazom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4külpol agytröszt
Ildiko Santana
3 +1megszállott/mániákus/beszűkült/megrögzött külpolitikusHalmoforBT
Summary of reference entries provided
ian ingram

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
megszállott/mániákus/beszűkült/megrögzött külpolitikus


Explanation:
Esteleg így: "a külpolitika megszállottja".
Encarta: wonk = somebody who is regarded as boringly, narrowly, or obviously preoccupied with something, especially work

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a javaslatot, a "megszállott" szó nagyon tetszik, ezt alkalmazom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Kár, hogy nincs "külügybuzgó"
19 hrs
  -> köszönöm

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
külpol agytröszt


Explanation:
Mivel szleng a "wonk", én meg merném kockáztatni a "külpol agytröszt" kifejezést. A "wonk" szinonímái "nerd" "swot" nem igazán hízelgőek, kicsit több van bennük, mint puszta tudás. A "policy wonk" változata itt az USA-ban a "political think tank" is, amit szerintem magyarul a "külpol(litikai/itikus) agytröszt" ad vissza legjobban. A Halmoford által írtak is jók - attól függ, mennyire komoly--laza a szoveg.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: Az agytröszt sztem több személyből áll. Ha gurut, vagy güzüt mondasz, az inkább tetszene.
11 hrs




Reference comments


1593 days
Reference

Reference information:
How about using "entellektüel" in some form? I would also look at a calque based on German Narr as in "Waffennarr". Now try "wonkery" (seems to have been invented by Tony Blair).

ian ingram
Hungary