KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

relax!

Hungarian translation: Nyugalom! or nyugi!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relax!
Hungarian translation:Nyugalom! or nyugi!
Entered by: italianissimo

01:02 Sep 9, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: relax!
relax!...
italianissimo
Nyugalom! or nyugi!
Explanation:
The latter is slangy; the proper word is the first: nyugalom!
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
I particularly like "nyugi!"...it sounds cool! Köszi!:)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nyugalom! or nyugi!xxxdenny
4 +1Lazíts!
Zoltan Bartok


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nyugalom! or nyugi!


Explanation:
The latter is slangy; the proper word is the first: nyugalom!

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I particularly like "nyugi!"...it sounds cool! Köszi!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

agree  Bernadett Horváth
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lazíts!


Explanation:


Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs