KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forever

Hungarian translation: [explanation]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forever
Hungarian translation:[explanation]
Entered by: xxxTKTranslatio

11:47 Sep 16, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forever
To write on a love or friendship ecard (nothing else will be written)
Ulybka
Germany
[explanation]
Explanation:
mindvégig

örökre [örökkön-örökké]

mindörökké ["míg a halál el nem választ"]

végérvényesen



Selected response from:

xxxTKTranslatio
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[explanation]xxxTKTranslatio
4örökAndrea Garamvölgyi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forever
örök


Explanation:
friendship: örök barátsággal

love: örök szerelemmel

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forever
[explanation]


Explanation:
mindvégig

örökre [örökkön-örökké]

mindörökké ["míg a halál el nem választ"]

végérvényesen





xxxTKTranslatio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Andor: örökké
31 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Reka Benedek: mindörökké
1 day18 hrs
  -> köszönöm