KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

party to end all parties

Hungarian translation: best party ever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party to end all parties
Hungarian translation:best party ever
Entered by: fellner

14:56 Jan 17, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: party to end all parties
"invitees to the party to end all parties"

Ahogy látom, ez egy kifejezés, de nem vagyok biztos a jelentésében.
fellner
Hungary
...
Explanation:
it just means it will be the 'best party ever'
Selected response from:

Douglas Arnott
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7minden idők legnagyobb bulija
dr. Imre Körmöczi
5...
Douglas Arnott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
it just means it will be the 'best party ever'

Douglas Arnott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
minden idők legnagyobb bulija


Explanation:
Ez a kifejezés arra utal, hogy ez a legkirályabb parti időszámításunk kezdete óta ;-) Ezután már csak rosszabbak lesznek.

dr. Imre Körmöczi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Szerintem nincs ebben semmi meglepő. Két, lényegében ugyanolyan választ kaptam, a gyorsabb kapta a pontot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KAROSI: azzal egészíteném még ki, hogy a szerkezet egy "szójáték"; eredete a "war to end all wars" kif. mellyel az 1. világháborút írták le a 2.VH előtti időszakban. A magyar nyelvbe ez a kifejezés nem került át, így tényleg a fenti megoldás a legjobb.
11 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
11 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andras Malatinszky
20 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
21 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
25 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Attila Piróth
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!