KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

churning tummy

Hungarian translation: kavarog a gyomrom


19:41 Jul 13, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: churning tummy
I’ve got the churning tummy and feeling very, very nervous and uptight and tight neck and shoulders or I just want to go to sleep, I just want to switch off and go to sleep and I do a lot of sleeping anyway so I’ve tried to do a lot of sleeping.
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Hungarian translation:kavarog a gyomrom
Explanation:
gondolom...
Selected response from:

Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8kavarog a gyomrom
Judit Darnyik
5 +1gyomrában érzi az izgalmat
JANOS SAMU
4 +2a gyomrom liftezikAndras Mohay
4rosszul vagyok/hányingerem van az idegességtőlAngéla Görbe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I've got the churning tummy
kavarog a gyomrom


Explanation:
gondolom...

Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: én is erre gondoltam a köpülésből, meg a gyomorból :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
7 mins
  -> köszi

agree  Leslie Gabor
37 mins
  -> köszi!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
45 mins
  -> Köszi!

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Jim Tucker: Yes, I certainly don't know anything better - "churning" of course is what is done to milk to make butter.
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  xxxhollowman
11 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Eva Blanar: hát szerintem szokott kavarogni - az összeszorul nem jó ide, mert az inkább egy hirtelen reakció
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosszul vagyok/hányingerem van az idegességtől


Explanation:
kavargás is ugyanilyen jó

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Ez az érzés nem hányinger vagy hasonló. Izgalmi állapotról van szó, de a mondatban szereplő feszültség nem feltétlenül jelenti rossz közérzetet. Ha hányingerünk van, arra sohasem mondjuk, hogy "have the churning tummy"
1 hr

agree  xxxhollowman
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyomrában érzi az izgalmat


Explanation:
Itt nem kellemtlen érzésről van szó, hanem a várakozás okozta izgalmi állapotról. Íme egy beszámoló:

I'm heading off for a weekend away this evening and will be seeing my BF who I haven't seen since Sunday!!

I am so, so excited!!!!

I think I'm lucky that at 27 I can still feel that childlike excitement. I'm like this before going on holiday and before Chrsitmas etc too....

I've got that churning tummy and feel so full of energy

Its going to be a long afternoon for everyone in my office though as I am like an over-excited puppy

Am I the only adult that gets like this?

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
10 hrs

neutral  Eva Blanar: érdekes ez a felvetés, hogy jó is lehet, de szerintem itt tényleg csak "kikészült a gyomrom", mert az összes többi szimptóma is arra utal, hogy nem a mikulásról van szó :)
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a gyomrom liftezik


Explanation:
Ebbe sok minden belefér

http://tinyurl.com/5bwe7d


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: igen, ez lehet pozitív is, negatív is
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, s itt a gyomor vertikálisnak érzett mozgása is közelebb áll a köpülés képéhez.

agree  xxxhollowman
23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm