KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

See sentence below

Hungarian translation: a gyors tanulás titka egy kedves, ösztönző tanárnő.


18:01 Sep 2, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: See sentence below
Okay, I need help once more. How can I say:

"The secret of being a fast learner is having have a very nice and motivating teacher..."

I don't know whether this is necessary information for Hungarian, but the teacher is a woman and I call her by her first name, we're friends.
Sabine Jaeger
Hungarian translation:a gyors tanulás titka egy kedves, ösztönző tanárnő.
Explanation:
szerintem ez elég.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a gyors tanulás titka egy kedves, ösztönző tanárnő.
Katarina Peters
5"A titka annak, hogy gyors tanuló légy az, hogy legyen egy nagyon kedes és ösztönző tanárnőd"
Attila Bielik
4Annak a titka, hogy gyorsan tanulj, egy nagyon kedves és ösztönző tanárnő!
Dora Miklody
4A nagyon kedves és ösztönző tanárnő a gyors tanulás kulcsa.Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see sentence below
"A titka annak, hogy gyors tanuló légy az, hogy legyen egy nagyon kedes és ösztönző tanárnőd"


Explanation:
...nekem volt ilyen;)

Attila Bielik
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Could you cut down the sentence into chunks so that I know which part means what? (And I'm sorry to say I did not get the meaning of your explanation either... bocsànat, I'm a real beginner!)


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence below
Annak a titka, hogy gyorsan tanulj, egy nagyon kedves és ösztönző tanárnő!


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 perc (2008-09-02 18:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's more "Hungarian" than Bielik's answer, but his/her answer is also right, only that the spelling of nice is kedves (not kedes:)).
The meaning is the same for both sentences.

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, "egy nagyon kedves és ösztönző tanárnő" roughly means "one very dear/nice and motivating teacher", right? What about the beginning, what's the difference between your answer and bielik's answer?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Bielik: köszönöm Dóra;)
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence below
A nagyon kedves és ösztönző tanárnő a gyors tanulás kulcsa.


Explanation:


Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see sentence below
a gyors tanulás titka egy kedves, ösztönző tanárnő.


Explanation:
szerintem ez elég.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Katarina, én sokszor piszkáltalak, de most tényleg a tied a legjobb és a legmagyarosabb!
1 hr
  -> Néha történnek csodák is...köszönöm az elismerést, Erzsi, az összes piszkálásaid meg vannak bocsátva. (Azért piszkálhatsz tovább - néha az is gyors tanulásra vezet...:)))

agree  Jim Tucker
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Jim!

agree  kyanzes
14 hrs
  ->  Köszönöm, kyanzes!

agree  xxxhollowman
14 hrs
  ->  Köszönöm, hollowman!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxhollowman