KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How is your family?

Hungarian translation: Hogy van anyád?


21:03 Mar 2, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How is your family?
Can you direct me to a web site where I can translate a letter I've written in English to my Hungarian relatives? Just typical conversation, like above.
Thanks,
K
K Brenner
Hungarian translation:Hogy van anyád?
Explanation:
Is that a joke?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To whom it may concern,
Gyerekek, elveszteni látszotok humorérzéketeket. Nem véletlenül hivatkoztam Swiftre és teszem ugyanezt ezennel Bloomfield-re, aki annál azért egy csöppet többre értékelte a \"phenomenon Language\"-et, mint tette a kedves kérdező.
Salute
Selected response from:

ValtBt
Grading comment
This isn't what I wanted to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hogy van a családod?
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1hogy van a család?
Eva Blanar
5ProZ
Ildiko Santana
5(És) hogy van a kedves családja/családod.HalmoforBT
5 -3Hogy van anyád?
ValtBt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
how is your family?
hogy van a családod?


Explanation:
sorry, but I don't know any free translation site for hungarian

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SZM: Ez a szószerinti fordítás, és elfogadott is. Alternatíva: mi van a családoddal? Mi újság a családoddal?
19 mins

agree  Unikornis: Unfortunately I must confirm what Elvira said. There isn't any free translation site. Only dictionary, but hungarian language is too difficult to translate without grammar knowledge.
1 hr

agree  Aquila Aurata: A usable dictionary is here, just type the English word in the box and hit Return: http://szotar.sztaki.hu/angol-magyar
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: Elvira, do you know of any non-free translation sites?
9 hrs
  -> ProZ :)

agree  perke: Yes, it's difficult to translate w/o grammar knowledge but you can try with the above dictionary
10 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Hogy van anyád?


Explanation:
Is that a joke?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To whom it may concern,
Gyerekek, elveszteni látszotok humorérzéketeket. Nem véletlenül hivatkoztam Swiftre és teszem ugyanezt ezennel Bloomfield-re, aki annál azért egy csöppet többre értékelte a \"phenomenon Language\"-et, mint tette a kedves kérdező.
Salute

ValtBt
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
This isn't what I wanted to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: The Hungarian "anyád" means "your mother" in English. If you were trying to joke with this one, I don't see why.
37 mins
  -> It was just a 'Modest Proposal'.

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: to me it also sounds rude
2 hrs

disagree  Csaba Ban: this is really rude in Hungarian. Not literally, but in figurative sense. Also, it is not the correct translation of the requested sentence
4 hrs

disagree  HalmoforBT: In the original English question stands "family" and not "mother".
13 hrs

neutral  Eva Blanar: I think you've made history here - to turn out the winner with 3 disagree comments: this is unique I think. At any rate, I truly enjoyed this question, a nice change. :D
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This isn't what I wanted to say.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how is your family?
(És) hogy van a kedves családja/családod.


Explanation:
This is a most common usage.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: This would change the entire attitude / feel of the original, suggesting more than what's in it. I don't recommend this solution.
11 hrs
  -> Mivel itthon Magyarországon csak így mondjuk.

agree  Csaba Ban: Contrary to Ildikó, I definitely like this version. "kedves" is often inserted in small talk about family, health, etc. "Hogy szolgál a kedves egészsége?" ("How does your dear health serve you?")
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ProZ


Explanation:
As to your associated question, our little side-conversation says it all, and I believe Elvire deserves some KudoZ for her opinion and witty answer:

(ivw) "Elvira, do you know of any non-free translation sites?"
(es) "ProZ :)"

Right on! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 19:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[typo: ElvirA, not ElvirE, sorry]


    personal, hands-on experience
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how is your family?
hogy van a család?


Explanation:
This translation is exact, but a little colloquial (absolutely acceptable from a foreigner) - the point is that in Hungarian, there is a difference depending on the speaker's/ addressee's relationship: "családod" is for friends, "családja" is for your boss, professor etc.

I don't envy you for this adventure, but you might try the link indicated below and you are welcome for more questions. I would even offer to translate it for free, but the real charm of this will be your effort to translate into an unknown language. Have fun :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-03-08 18:16:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Come on, don\'t worry, we are not for the points out here and anybody can have problems with the grading process. (Just have a look at my only \"open\" question - duly graded in last June, I think, but still recorded as open: I can\'t even eliminate it.)

The important thing is that you did it: three pages in an unknown language - well, I don\'t think I\'d be able to make it. Congratulations!


    Reference: http://www.magyarora.com/english/worksheets.html
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goldy10: Thank you! Since it's my cousin, I drop the "od" or "ja" and just use csalad? Why does the person below add kedves into the sentence? I'm on the 3rd page of my letter; I found a good site to translate (don't know if they'll be able to read it though)!
6 hrs
  -> Just 'család' is fine, "kedves" means dear/ nice - 3rd page... wow! Congrats.

agree  Ildiko Santana: Yup, it might as well be "hogy van a csaladotok?" not just "hogy van a csaladod" so Eva cut the Gordius knot here with the impartial and neutral "csalad" :)
11 hrs

disagree  HalmoforBT: Ez kicsit opportunista, nem tudjuk, hogy milyen viszonyban is vagyunk az illetővel.
11 hrs