KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Farewell

Hungarian translation: Hasonló sikereket kívánunk a jövőben is


15:13 Mar 30, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / names
English term or phrase: Farewell
This is the last line of a valediction to a popular Hungarian diplomat who is leaving for another posting. Farewell, in the sense "it has been good to know you, and we wish you well in your future work."
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Hungarian translation:Hasonló sikereket kívánunk a jövőben is
Explanation:
Though it means 'Isten vele/d', I would not use God's name in this context rather try to seize the meaning you indicated. I think it's impossible to express it with one word, or with two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 20:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think everybody can repeat the answer and summarize the remarks given to his/her answer. In my case, HalmoforBT says: Just a bit long. I answered: I also think so.
Selected response from:

perke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hasonló sikereket kívánunk a jövőben is
perke
5Búcsuzunkxxxdenny
3 +2Minden jót! / Minden jót kívánok önnek /önöknek!Meturgan
5Isten Veled!/Önnel!Aquila Aurata
4minden jót
Andras Szekany
4Sok szerencsét!HalmoforBT
4 -1búcsú; Isten veled!
Iosif JUHASZ
4 -2Legyen szerencsénk máskor is!Mr. George


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
farewell
búcsú; Isten veled!


Explanation:
I think that Isten veled! is better.


    Reference: http://home.hu.inter.net/~kortars/9909/szigethy.htm
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: Nem biztos, hogy a körültekintő és óvatos diplomáciai körökben tegeződnek és Isten nevét alkalmazzák.
35 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: sounds like a funeral
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
farewell
Legyen szerencsénk máskor is!


Explanation:
Let life bring us together again. (I'd prefer.)

Mr. George
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HalmoforBT: Ezt csak ügyfélnek, vendégnek szokták mondani távozáskor.
29 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: actually, just to (cash-rich) customers
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farewell
Isten Veled!/Önnel!


Explanation:
= God Be with You

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-30 15:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \'sok szerencsét!\' = (we wish you) much luck
Depends on context and relationship

Aquila Aurata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: As for Yoshu.
36 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: "sok szerencsét" is much better
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hasonló sikereket kívánunk a jövőben is


Explanation:
Though it means 'Isten vele/d', I would not use God's name in this context rather try to seize the meaning you indicated. I think it's impossible to express it with one word, or with two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 20:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think everybody can repeat the answer and summarize the remarks given to his/her answer. In my case, HalmoforBT says: Just a bit long. I answered: I also think so.

perke
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT: Csak egy kicsit hosszú.
2 hrs
  -> Szerintem is

agree  Csaba Ban: While this is longer than a simple "farewell", this expression would suit well in such a situation. Literally: "We wish you continued success in the future"
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farewell
Minden jót! / Minden jót kívánok önnek /önöknek!


Explanation:
Ez is egy elfogadható megoldásnak tűnik.


    www.hhrf.org/szabadujsag/2004/03/bauer.htm -
    www.hhrf.org/frissujsag/00sep/fu00916.htm - 52k
Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: "Minden jót kívánok!" is excellent and expresses the true meaning
11 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik: Minden jót kívánunk - if WE wish you...
21 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farewell
Búcsuzunk


Explanation:
Let me make a few comments:
Phrases containing "Isten" invoke god’s name.
“Sok szerencsét!” means "Good Luck!"
"Legyen szerencsénk másokr is" is somewhat akin to "Hope to see you again".

In contrast, Búcsuzunk is a plural first person literally meaning “we are saying farewell” but just as concise as the English word. It does not convey any other message, however.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-30 18:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure that the asker understands the Hungerian discussion. Briefly, comments are concerned that the proposed word (Búcsuzunk)
is too often used in funaral notes and speeches, which is true, although I point out that that use is far from exclusive. HalmfoforBT suggests to add words delimited by asterisks; they mean \"farewell with love\" and \"farewell with nice memories\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-31 01:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more comment: Meturgan\'s suggestion looks complex but it is essentially good. The meaning is like wishing you all the best. The plurality of phrases results from the intricacies of Hunfgarian grammar combined with the uncertainty in your question. In particular:
Minden jót! translates to All the best!
Minden jót kívánok Önnek! (capital letter is a must in this case) translates as I wish you all the best!
The önöknek! version would apply to a plurality of addressees (like you and your family).
If there is a plurality of those who sign the message, then:
Minden jót kivánunk Önnek! is the correct form.
In addition the i in the word kivánunk requires a long accent, something I can\'t write here.
And this was a simple question...

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  perke: A 'búcsúzunk'-nak nagyon temetői hangulata van. Leggyakrabban ez kerül a koszorú szalagjára. Az utóbbi időben sajnos elég sokat láttam. Nem szerencsés ebben az összefüggésben.
15 mins
  -> Van ilyen hangulata, de a farewellnek is. Csaknem minden búcsuzás szomorú. De ha körülnézel, a búcsuzunk temetöi használata nem kizárólagos.

neutral  HalmoforBT: Igaz, hogy nem kizárólagos a temetői használat, mégis csak akkor ajánlanám, ha valamilyen elhatároló kiegészítést kap, pl. *szeretettel búcsúzunk*, vagy *szép emlékekkel búcsúzunk*, de ezek persze hosszabbak, mint a *farewell*.
1 hr

neutral  Eva Blanar: This "szép emlékekkel búcsúzunk" is remarkable (=we'll keep good memories of you" - sounds strange, but the original in Hungarian sounds much better
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farewell
Sok szerencsét!


Explanation:
..in the future, in the new job, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-30 18:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt mondom el, hogy nem azért nem értek egyet az *Isten* szót tartalmazó kifejezések használatával, mert az esetleg nem fog tetszeni a címzettnek, vagy hasonló okokból, hanem mert ahhoz bizonyos bensőbb kapcsolatra van szükség. Továbbá a diplomáciában az egész világban kell gondolkodni, nemcsak a keresztény világban.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-31 05:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to have been so disregardful. As you can see *denny* has already explained all my (and others\') remarks. Consequently the points should be given to him anyway, if I may present a suggestion to you.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farewell
minden jót


Explanation:
in Hungarian, no keen distinction is made between the departure for a short time ("see you later, alligator") and the departure for ever, which may be for instance "farewell".

however, and despite, "viszontlátásra" is something, where I know, "I would like to meet you again", and "minden jót" where I do not know, if I see you again, but i loved you, so I wish you, = farewell

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian