KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

effected for consideration

Hungarian translation: ellenérték fejében átadott


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effected for consideration
Hungarian translation:ellenérték fejében átadott
Entered by: Eva Blanar

21:04 Jul 1, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: effected for consideration
Article ___ of Directive ___/EEC stipulates that the supply of goods or services ***effected for consideration*** within the territory of the country by a taxable person acting as such shall be subject to value added tax (VAT)

nem tudom, mire lövünk: a kérdéses/ szóbanforgó árukra és szolgáltatásokra gondolnak (ha "affected"-nek veszem), vagy esetleg (a consideration használatából kiindulva) az ellenérték fejében átadott árukra és szolgáltatásokra?

Az ügyfelet nem tudom megkérdezni, legfeljebb írásban jelzem majd, ha még maradt bennem kétely: de lehet, hogy reggelre már nem is lesz :)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
ellenérték fejében átadott ...
Explanation:
Szerintem a második gondolatod a helyes.
Mindjárt keresek még anyagokat, de most it van egy érdekes, pont fordítási szempontból sorol fel a consideration különböző használatára példákat.
Szerintem így van csak értelme, minek kellene adót fizetni olyan szolgáltatások után, amin még csak "gondolkoznak"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 21:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még egy anyag, ami alátámasztja az \"ellenérték fejében átadott áruk, szolgáltatások\" jelentést:
http://www.tax.nl/en/docs/VAT 6th Directive and present tran...

Ebből idézet, ami pontosan erre a hatodik direktívára vonatkozik:

\"...a person who makes supplies which are in all cases free of charge cannot be regarded as a taxable person. This does not mean that taxable activities are performed whenever money is received. The ECJ held in a case regarding a Dutch organ grinder that the supply of services effected for consideration does not include an activity consisting in playing music on the public highway, for which no remuneration is stipulated, even if the musician solicits money and receives sums whose amount is, however, neither quantified nor quantifiable. \"
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ellenérték fejében átadott ...
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1(ki-)értékelés tárgyát képező
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ellenérték fejében átadott ...


Explanation:
Szerintem a második gondolatod a helyes.
Mindjárt keresek még anyagokat, de most it van egy érdekes, pont fordítási szempontból sorol fel a consideration különböző használatára példákat.
Szerintem így van csak értelme, minek kellene adót fizetni olyan szolgáltatások után, amin még csak "gondolkoznak"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-01 21:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még egy anyag, ami alátámasztja az \"ellenérték fejében átadott áruk, szolgáltatások\" jelentést:
http://www.tax.nl/en/docs/VAT 6th Directive and present tran...

Ebből idézet, ami pontosan erre a hatodik direktívára vonatkozik:

\"...a person who makes supplies which are in all cases free of charge cannot be regarded as a taxable person. This does not mean that taxable activities are performed whenever money is received. The ECJ held in a case regarding a Dutch organ grinder that the supply of services effected for consideration does not include an activity consisting in playing music on the public highway, for which no remuneration is stipulated, even if the musician solicits money and receives sums whose amount is, however, neither quantified nor quantifiable. \"


    Reference: http://www.ulapland.fi/home/lexling/polysemy.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny: absolutely; NB effected~made available, NOTaffected (impacted).
11 mins

agree  Zsac: Köszönöm
4030 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(ki-)értékelés tárgyát képező


Explanation:
"the supply of goods or services" képezik a consideráció tárgyát, amely(ek) adózási kérdés tárgyát jelentik: "within the territory of the country by a taxable person"...
szóval, kipróbálásra/véleményezésre szánt izékről van szó (mondjuk árúminta)

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Nem. Itt a consideration=compensation (ellenérték), a supply a "within the territory of the country"-val tartozik egybe, az országon belüli szállításról van szó, és a "by a taxable person" is a supply-ra vonatkozik, vagyis ő szállít. Effected -lásd D
18 hrs