KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Government / Politics

mercenary state/government

Hungarian translation: rabló, harácsoló, kizsákmányoló állam/kormány


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mercenary state/government
Hungarian translation:rabló, harácsoló, kizsákmányoló állam/kormány
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

15:17 Oct 19, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / államelmélet
English term or phrase: mercenary state/government
"The role of the government in these models varies from purely beneficent, ..., to completely mercenary, like in Leviathan-type framework of Wooders et al."
A kormányzati hatékonyságot és az adóversenyt tárgyaló tanulmányban fordul elő. Járatos valaki államelméletben?
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
további tippek: harácsoló, kizsákmányoló állam/kormány
Explanation:
http://www.epa.oszk.hu/00000/00017/00091/pdf/mike.pdf

Itt magyarul tárgyalja a témát, érdemes a Leviathan szóra rákeresni.

Nekem a "harácsoló állam/kormány" is eszembe jutott. A fent említett magyarázat szerint az adószedés, az adópolitikák központi volta a legfontosabb tulajdonsága az ilyen kormányoknak. A szövegben említik a "kizsákmányoló" jelzőt is.

Talán az "adószedő kormány" is lehet megoldás.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1további tippek: harácsoló, kizsákmányoló állam/kormány
Katalin Horváth McClure
1[csak adalék]Andras Mohay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[csak adalék]


Explanation:
Péternek szerintem igaza van.

A "mercenary state" szemlátomást a "beneficent state" ellentettje, mint ahogy más kontextusban is a "mercenary" s a "beneficent" egymás ellenlábasai (különösen a felvilágosodás korára utaló szövegekben).

In Madoc, the rhetoric of which "shows an 'Indianisation' of Europe as the inevitable corollary of the 'Europeanisation' of America," one feels the adumbration of Spanish American independence, and of Southey's hope that Britain's continuing involvement be ***beneficent*** rather than ***mercenary*** (Mason 8).
www.rc.umd.edu/praxis/sullenfires/heinowitz/heinowitz.html


Made of ***beneficent*** man a vile ***mercenary***, And, showing him in heaven his remunerator, Dared to propose a prize outside of his heart. ...
www.marxists.org/history/france/revolution/marechal/1790/ca...


However, the refashioning of Beaumarchais and the SAD as ***beneficent***, magnanimous protectors rather than self-interested ***mercenaries*** had failed. ...
www.gutenberg-e.org/brg01/brg05.html

Is it spiritual, beneficent & elemosynary or is it mercenary? Let us examine Allah's final revelation:. 8:1. They ask you (O Muhammad) about the spoils of ...
crusadersarmory.blogspot.com/



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
további tippek: harácsoló, kizsákmányoló állam/kormány


Explanation:
http://www.epa.oszk.hu/00000/00017/00091/pdf/mike.pdf

Itt magyarul tárgyalja a témát, érdemes a Leviathan szóra rákeresni.

Nekem a "harácsoló állam/kormány" is eszembe jutott. A fent említett magyarázat szerint az adószedés, az adópolitikák központi volta a legfontosabb tulajdonsága az ilyen kormányoknak. A szövegben említik a "kizsákmányoló" jelzőt is.

Talán az "adószedő kormány" is lehet megoldás.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
17 hrs