KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Human Resources

I love you Dad

Hungarian translation: Szeretlek, Apa!


17:32 Nov 30, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / family
English term or phrase: I love you Dad
This is to sign a greeting card with
Mr. T. Warner
Hungarian translation:Szeretlek, Apa!
Explanation:
the exclamation sign is quite frequent in Hungarian and please note that Dad may be also Apu or something else, depending on the usual address in the family (a wide variety)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Szeretlek, Apa!
Eva Blanar
4 +5Szeretlek Apu!ileania


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i love you dad
Szeretlek Apu!


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins
  -> multumesc Elvira

agree  T. Czibulyás
34 mins
  -> köszi czibulyás

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  raoul weiss
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

neutral  Gabor Kun: Apu (dad, daddy) is more informal than apa (dad, father). Hungarian grammar requires using the comma, but people usually don't use that.
1 day14 hrs

agree  perke: Én az Apu elé vesszőt tennék
7 days
  -> köszönöm

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i love you dad
Szeretlek, Apa!


Explanation:
the exclamation sign is quite frequent in Hungarian and please note that Dad may be also Apu or something else, depending on the usual address in the family (a wide variety)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
9 mins

agree  T. Czibulyás: De csak vessző nélkül!!!
34 mins
  -> hmmm... szerintem kell a vessző, de egy szerkesztő már mondta, hogy én túl sokat használok belőle - mindenesetre megfogtál: talán megérdemel egy megjegyzést angolul

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Hajnalka Doman: Szerintem is kell a vessző. :)
15 hrs

agree  xxxtoth235a: Szerintem is kell a vessző. :)
5 days

agree  perke: Sztem is vesszővel, de az Apu is jó
7 days

agree  HalmoforBT: I can recommend the very Hungarian form of Dad: Édesapa
8 days