KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

I’ve got a real thing about it

Hungarian translation: annyira nehezemre esik, torkig vagyok vele, képtelen vagyok rászánni magam, elegem van belőle


07:18 Jul 13, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I’ve got a real thing about it
It’s Christmas Eve and the tree is not up and I’ve got a real thing about it; and then oh, I haven’t written my cards out and, you know, I haven’t wrapped that up and I haven’t finished buying for so and so and I do get in a bit of a state over Christmas.
Egy karácsonyi rémálom, milyen ismerős ... :))
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Hungarian translation:annyira nehezemre esik, torkig vagyok vele, képtelen vagyok rászánni magam, elegem van belőle
Explanation:
Meg lehet finomabban is fogalmazni, mert elég visszafogottan fejezi ki magát, hiszen írhatta vona egyenesen azt, hogy "I hate the whole thing", vagy "I loath it" "I am sick of it" v. hasonló.

A kifejezés itt csak a fára vonatkozik, az "I do get in a bit of a state over Christmas" mondatrészben beszél magáról a karácsonnyal kapcsolatos érzéseiről.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
nehéz volt döntenem!
köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annyira nehezemre esik, torkig vagyok vele, képtelen vagyok rászánni magam, elegem van belőlejuvera
4 +1igazán utálom az egészetAngéla Görbe
4és ezt valóban unom / rühellem
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ve got a real thing about it
igazán utálom az egészet


Explanation:
Longman szótár:
have a thing about somebody/something: (informal) to like or dislike someone or something very much, often without a good reason

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: kezd elegem lenni belőle
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ve got a real thing about it
és ezt valóban unom / rühellem


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i’ve got a real thing about it
annyira nehezemre esik, torkig vagyok vele, képtelen vagyok rászánni magam, elegem van belőle


Explanation:
Meg lehet finomabban is fogalmazni, mert elég visszafogottan fejezi ki magát, hiszen írhatta vona egyenesen azt, hogy "I hate the whole thing", vagy "I loath it" "I am sick of it" v. hasonló.

A kifejezés itt csak a fára vonatkozik, az "I do get in a bit of a state over Christmas" mondatrészben beszél magáról a karácsonnyal kapcsolatos érzéseiről.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
nehéz volt döntenem!
köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, my first impulse was "képtelen vagyok rászánni magam" - I even started writing that in before I noticed you had it first. It all describes a kind of neurosis rather than disgust.//BTW - note that "loath" and "loathe" are 2 different words.
4 hrs
  -> You put your finger on it: a kind of neurosis rather than disgust. Thanks.//Thanks again. I often miss letters.(I just wrote: agai* :-). And when I change keyboard languages too fast, the 1st letter often doesn't come out.