KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Law: Contract(s)

tárgyi hatály <-> személyi hatály

Hungarian translation: objects covered/ people covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tárgyi hatály/ személyi hatály
Hungarian translation:objects covered/ people covered
Entered by: Olga Simon

04:39 Jun 8, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract law
English term or phrase: tárgyi hatály <-> személyi hatály
mármint egy megállapodás hatálya: amire kiterjed és akikre kiterjed.
Ezek fejezetcimek, lehetőség szerint meg kellene tartani a megfogalmazás rövidségét is. Én a "covered" használatára gondoltam:
- objects covered,
- persons covered,
de fontos lenne a megerősités - előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Pontosan - objects covered and people covered
Explanation:
Peldaul:

... To dispose of objects covered under the Household Appliance Recycling Law - ie,
televisions, air ... 1) Understand the exact terms of your rental contract. ...

www.city.bunkyo.tokyo.jp/english/guide2001/daily.html -
INSURANCE LAW OF THE DPRK
... The insured shall discharge in good faith obligations under contract to prevent the
loss and damage to the objects covered by the property insurance and, upon ...
www.law.columbia.edu/course_00S_L9436_001/North Korea mater... insurance%20law.htm

... A new arrangement must now be developed, Duggan explains, since an employer who speaks
directly to people covered by a union contract without the presence of a ...
www.grad.berkeley.edu/publications/ thegraduate/fall99/union.pdf -
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, jó érzés, hogy a hétvégén is lehet Rátok számitani!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pontosan - objects covered and people covered
Olga Simon
4Only to confirm the answer above:Meturgan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pontosan - objects covered and people covered


Explanation:
Peldaul:

... To dispose of objects covered under the Household Appliance Recycling Law - ie,
televisions, air ... 1) Understand the exact terms of your rental contract. ...

www.city.bunkyo.tokyo.jp/english/guide2001/daily.html -
INSURANCE LAW OF THE DPRK
... The insured shall discharge in good faith obligations under contract to prevent the
loss and damage to the objects covered by the property insurance and, upon ...
www.law.columbia.edu/course_00S_L9436_001/North Korea mater... insurance%20law.htm

... A new arrangement must now be developed, Duggan explains, since an employer who speaks
directly to people covered by a union contract without the presence of a ...
www.grad.berkeley.edu/publications/ thegraduate/fall99/union.pdf -


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, jó érzés, hogy a hétvégén is lehet Rátok számitani!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: See below
9 hrs
  -> Koszi.

agree  Ivan Frankovics
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only to confirm the answer above:


Explanation:

2. An individual agreement might have a family of objects associated
with it, each individually registered. Thus the database supporting
agreement management would contain, in the agreement record, a
manifest of OBJECTS COVERED UNDER THE AGREEMENT.
And, likewise, an individual object record would have a manifest of
agreements that pertained to the object.
http://www.doi.org/mail-archive/discuss-doi/msg00063.html


6. INDEMNIFICATION AGAINST CLAIMS: I will indemnify and hold harmless AFFILIATE/NARCOA/RR,
and PERSONS COVERED BY PARAGRAPH 5, from any liability including ...
www.narcoa.org/docs/narcoa_aff_genrel.htm


investment activities. It removes the need for a labour market (validation)
for all business PERSONS COVERED BY THE AGREEMENT. In the ...
www.canadaimmigrationlaw.net/Library/nafta.htm


Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 11