KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Law: Contract(s)

novation agreement

Hungarian translation: adósságátvállalási szerződés


14:48 Jul 9, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: novation agreement
A tartalmát értem (szerződéses jogok és kötelezettségek átruházása), de a pontos magyar fordítást kérném, mert az egyik Google szócikk szerint nem azonos az "assignment"-tel
Valis Éva
Hungarian translation:adósságátvállalási szerződés
Explanation:
This or that. :) Inkább this.
Selected response from:

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen. Inkább a "kötelezettség-átvállalási szerződés"-t választom, mert nem adósságról van szó.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adósságátvállalási szerződés
Gusztáv Jánvári
5see definiton belowxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see definiton below


Explanation:
A Novation Agreement is an agreement between a new debtor corporation, an older debtor corporation and a creditor whereby the new debtor agrees to pay the debts that the old debtor owes to the creditor. In return, the creditor releases the old debtor from any further obligations to it.

Sample contracts:
http://contracts.onecle.com/xm/boeing.assign.2001.12.05.shtm...
http://contracts.onecle.com/tom/wang.novation.2003.09.26.sht...


Definition from BudinessDictionary.com:
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/novation-agreement.ht...

I hope that's enough for clarification.


    Reference: http://www.findlegalforms.com/articles/form-encyclopedia/wha...
    Reference: http://www.findlegalforms.com/product/novation-agreement
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adósságátvállalási szerződés


Language variant: kötelezettség-átvállalási szerződés

Explanation:
This or that. :) Inkább this.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen. Inkább a "kötelezettség-átvállalási szerződés"-t választom, mert nem adósságról van szó.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo: Egybe kell írni a második verziót is.
50 mins
  -> Basszus, igazad van, de bamba vótam. Elnézést és köszönöm a javítást.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxsavaria, Gusztáv Jánvári, xxxzsuzsa369