KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

blanket license

Hungarian translation: blankettaengedély


21:43 Aug 10, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / copyright
English term or phrase: blanket license
"purchase a ***blanket license*** to reprint a kind of article"

Sejtem, hogy valami kollektív licenc lehet, de mi a hivatalos fordítása, már ha van neki?
Gabor Kun
Hungary
Hungarian translation:blankettaengedély
Explanation:
Érdekes dolog a jogi nyelv. Ebben az esetben a "blanketta" szót alkalmazza a kedves kollégák sokkal logikusabb és magyarosabb javaslatai helyett.
Az alapját a blankettaszerződés képezi, ami olyan szerződésekre vonatkozik, ahol a tömegesség miatt a szerződés alapszövegét előre kinyomtatják, és csak néhány egyedi jellemző beírására hagynak szabad helyet.
(Ld. pl. Jogi Lexikon, stb.)
Selected response from:

xxxHungi
Grading comment
Köszönöm a többi választ is, mindegyiket elfogadnám.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keretengedély
MandC
5általános (érvényű) engedély
JANOS SAMU
5blankettaengedélyxxxHungi
4átalánydíjas engedélyapro
3keretlicenc
Gusztáv Jánvári


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keretengedély


Explanation:
nincs magyarázat

MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT: Mint a "keretszerződés", később kell megtölteni (blanket) konkrét tartalommal.
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
általános (érvényű) engedély


Explanation:
Itt arról van szó, hogy nem a felek speciális körülményeire szabott, hanem általános feltételeket tartalmaz.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
átalánydíjas engedély


Explanation:
Do I need reprint permission to distribute an article from The Wall Street Journal to employees within my company?

Yes, reprint permission is needed for any type of redistribution, whether internal or external. Many companies have a ***blanket license*** for internal photocopying through the Copyright Clearance Center's Annual Authorizations Service (copyright.com). If you don't have an annual license, you must purchase reprints or reprint permission on a transactional basis. Information about a variety of reprint options is available at djreprints.com. You can order customized hard copy reprints in bulk (for internal or external use) or receive permission to include the text in a corporate newsletter or email blast.
http://www.djreprints.com/inkonpaper/iop-faq.html

Itt a blanket license a következő mondatban már annual license, amiről az említett szervezet ezt mondja:

Annual Licenses offer unlimited internal use of covered titles - the ideal compliance solution for businesses.

http://www.copyright.com/ccc/do/viewPage?pageCode=bu1-n

Ezt szerintem magyarul átalánydíjas engedélynek hívnák, ha volna ilyen. Pl. a szórakozóhelyek átalánydíjat fizetnek az Artisjusnak, ha tévé, rádió vagy zene szól náluk, az Artisjus pedig fizet ebből a szerzőknek.


apro
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gusztáv Jánvári: szerintem a licenc díjkötelességét és a díj megfizetési módját nem jó belekeverni abba, hogy a licenc mire jogosít fel
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keretlicenc


Explanation:
No, egy kis háttérinfó, illetve egy javaslat, ami MandC javaslatától látszólag nem sokban különbözik, de szerintem a licenc egy jogi terminus technicus, és nem nevezném engedélynek (legfeljebb felhasználási engedélynek, de az meg tán túl korlátozó), mint ahogy az angolban sem azonos a permission és a license.

A copyright.com kapcsolódó definíciói:

Blanket License
Also known as an Annual Copyright License, this agreement authorizes an organization to lawfully reproduce, for in-house use, unlimited quantities of excerpts from copyrighted materials (journals, magazines, newspapers, etc.) covered in Copyright Clearance Center’s repertory. Customers pay an annual fee for this license.

Annual Copyright License
A license that gives employees of organizations the freedom to lawfully use and share covered copyrighted materials within these organizations as often as needed. Employees can share portions of copyrighted works from Copyright Clearance Center’s title catalog via photocopy, e-mail, intranet postings, and other digital formats. License packages are available for Enterprises, Small to Medium-Size Businesses and Federal Government Agencies.


Műalkotás-specifikusan:
Blanket License
A license issued by a performing rights society that authorizes the public performance of all the songs in the society’s catalog.


    Reference: http://www.copyright.com/ccc/do/viewPage?pageCode=h2
    Reference: http://www.bigbaer.com/reference/glossary_music_industry.htm
Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blankettaengedély


Explanation:
Érdekes dolog a jogi nyelv. Ebben az esetben a "blanketta" szót alkalmazza a kedves kollégák sokkal logikusabb és magyarosabb javaslatai helyett.
Az alapját a blankettaszerződés képezi, ami olyan szerződésekre vonatkozik, ahol a tömegesség miatt a szerződés alapszövegét előre kinyomtatják, és csak néhány egyedi jellemző beírására hagynak szabad helyet.
(Ld. pl. Jogi Lexikon, stb.)

xxxHungi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a többi választ is, mindegyiket elfogadnám.