KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

heavy cutting

Hungarian translation: vastag fogás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy cutting
Hungarian translation:vastag fogás
Entered by: Andras Szivak

13:44 Jun 15, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC turning machines
English term or phrase: heavy cutting
The gearbox yields 1898 Nm of spindle torque at 150 rpm for low-speed, heavy cutting – and it also allows speeds to 2400 rpm for finish cuts and turning aluminum.
Andras Szivak
vastag fogás
Explanation:
Vastag forgácsot is jelent, de úgy látom, itt a technológiára utal.
Selected response from:

Csaba Burillak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nagy ellenállású forgácsolásxxxHungi
4kemény anyagok forgácsolásaHalmoforBT
3 +1vastag fogás
Csaba Burillak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vastag fogás


Explanation:
Vastag forgácsot is jelent, de úgy látom, itt a technológiára utal.

Csaba Burillak
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
36 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemény anyagok forgácsolása


Explanation:
www.vgf.hu/villany/altalanoscikkek.php?action=viewfull&ID=40 :
Felhasználási területe inkább a rendkívül kemény anyagok megmunkálása: szerszámacélok, különleges ötvözetek forgácsolása, forgácsoló szerszámok élezése.
www.cel.hu/mf/mhirek_f.htm : Termelékenységnövelés a kemény anyagok megmunkálásában



HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nagy ellenállású forgácsolás


Explanation:
Amikor nagy a forgácsolási ellenállás, és emiatt kis fordulatszámmal dolgozunk.

xxxHungi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 190