KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

final dancing arm

Hungarian translation: vég-lengőkar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:final dancing arm
Hungarian translation:vég-lengőkar
Entered by: texlazar

11:16 Jun 17, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: final dancing arm
This is the description of a wire drawing machine, which was translated from Italian to English and the description given is as follows:
After the last block there is one dancer arm unit to synchronise the drawing machine with coiler/spooler.
Samsung
vég-lengőkar
Explanation:
A final ragozható a szövegösszefüggés szerint, de a dancer arm = lengőkar (gépészeti alapkifejezés; műszaki szótárban a dancing szócikk alatt).
Az elve az 1. ref. szerint. Valamely feldolgozott anyag feszességét hivatott egyenletes értéken tartani.
Selected response from:

texlazar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vég-lengőkar
texlazar
4befejező lengőkar
Attila Hajdu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befejező lengőkar


Explanation:
Huzalhúzást vagy dróthúzást mondasz?
:)

Attila Hajdu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 96

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vég-lengőkar


Explanation:
A final ragozható a szövegösszefüggés szerint, de a dancer arm = lengőkar (gépészeti alapkifejezés; műszaki szótárban a dancing szócikk alatt).
Az elve az 1. ref. szerint. Valamely feldolgozott anyag feszességét hivatott egyenletes értéken tartani.


    Reference: http://www.apcs.net.au/uap/uap0038/flowdiag.gif
    www.durantco.com/content/catalog/ (Mascon Controls)
texlazar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT: A szalagos magnetofonoknál is rugóval feszített lengőkarra szerelt görgő tartja egyenletesen megfeszítve a szalagot. Itt is azonos az elv.
2 hrs

agree  Laszlo David
2 days22 hrs