KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sajtolás iránya

Hungarian translation: direction of moulding/die forming/pressing


21:10 Apr 2, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sajtolás iránya
This is on another part of the blueprint. I can send the snapshot of this section of the blueprint if it would be helpful.
djhovermale
Hungarian translation:direction of moulding/die forming/pressing
Explanation:
You have several options to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap14 óra (2008-04-04 12:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some references here:
"...pressing in a direction at right angles to the original direction of pressing the movement of the powder particles is promoted by their unlocking..." (Protected document: http://www.springerlink.com/content/g276781j2hrg3x13/)
http://www.google.hu/search?q="direction of pressing"&hl=hu&...
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
in this situation the disjunction was much appreciated. The context was simply a blueprint with only these words on it. I am very grateful that Péter gave me several different options and allowed me to interpret it since he could not see the blueprint. While I appreciate Janos' argument, Péter was attentive to my individual situation, which merited several options
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direction of moulding/die forming/pressing
Péter Tófalvi
5pressing direction
JANOS SAMU
5direction of extrusion (for example)
István Hirsch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sajtolã¡s irã¡nya
direction of extrusion (for example)


Explanation:
The correct term depends upon the materials and processes involved. It can be - for example - direction of extrusion.

István Hirsch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 144

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressing direction


Explanation:
This is the most important feature of structural modification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-04-04 09:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very regrettable in this instance when a colleague deviates from the professional standards and disagrees with another colleague's version simply because he presumes that another colleague used his version in a different way instead of recognizing that both versions are equally good and trusting the intelligence of the asker to decide. My version of "pressing direction" is based on the reference I submitted. The time difference between the two submissions resulted from the fact that when I opened the kudoz question there was no answer yet, and by the time I finished the search to add a reference and posted the answer some time has passed and that's when I noticed Peter's answer. Although he gave three versions allowing the asker to guess when choosing, one of his options "direction of pressing" is as valid as the "pressing direction". My opinion about the many options given in one answer is that the answerer is unsure of his/her answer, while the colleagues giving only one answer may feel more sure as to the appropriateness of their answer, but it should not diminish the importance and the value of the answer and the readiness of the colleague to help others. My suggestion is that Peter withdraws the "disagree" response from my answer because he graded his presumption instead of the correctness of my answer given. If he does not trust the intelligence of the asker, he can always contact the moderator, but we all should preserve and protect the integrity of the kudoz forum.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6787865.html
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Péter Tófalvi: Ez az én válaszom, csak kifordítva.
1 day11 hrs
  -> See added note.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction of moulding/die forming/pressing


Explanation:
You have several options to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap14 óra (2008-04-04 12:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some references here:
"...pressing in a direction at right angles to the original direction of pressing the movement of the powder particles is promoted by their unlocking..." (Protected document: http://www.springerlink.com/content/g276781j2hrg3x13/)
http://www.google.hu/search?q="direction of pressing"&hl=hu&...


Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
in this situation the disjunction was much appreciated. The context was simply a blueprint with only these words on it. I am very grateful that Péter gave me several different options and allowed me to interpret it since he could not see the blueprint. While I appreciate Janos' argument, Péter was attentive to my individual situation, which merited several options

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs