KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

knock-out hole

Hungarian translation: kitörős furat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock-out hole
Hungarian translation:kitörős furat
Entered by: SZM

13:15 Jul 12, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Légfüggöny
English term or phrase: knock-out hole
Cut out a passage for the connecting cable.Use the prepared knock-out holes for this.

A légfüggöny bekötésénél találkoztam vele.
Olyan lyukra/furatra gondolok, amelyik már elő van vágva és könnyedén "kiüthető".
Ha ezt jól gondolom, akkor sem vagyok biztos, szakszerűen hogy nevezzük: elővágott/kiüthető furat?
SZM
kitörős furat
Explanation:
ott vékonyabb az anyag, csavarhúzóval ki lehet ütni
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
"Kitörő(s)" örömmel erre gondoltam, köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kitörős furat
Andras Szekany
3 +1perforált furat
egerhazi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforált furat


Explanation:
Talán megfelelő lehet...

egerhazi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitörős furat


Explanation:
ott vékonyabb az anyag, csavarhúzóval ki lehet ütni

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
"Kitörő(s)" örömmel erre gondoltam, köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
1 day15 hrs