KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dead spindle drive clutch

Hungarian translation: tengelyfékes (gyors)tokmány


10:05 Jul 13, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Dead spindle drive clutch
Dead spindle drive clutch
This screwdriver is equipped with a dead spindle feature; the spindle does not turn until the fastener is pressed into the workpiece. this enables fasteners to be placed onto the drive accessory of a running screwdriver.
barkery
Hungarian translation:tengelyfékes (gyors)tokmány
Explanation:
A funkciónak ennyi éppen elég. A "drive cluch" a tengelykapcsoló lenne, de a funkció nevéből én kihagynám. A "running screwdriver" fordításával vigyázz, csak "feszültség alatt lévő" csavarhúzót értenek alatta, nem pedig működőt.
Selected response from:

Attila Hajdu
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4szabadonfutó
Andras Szekany
4tengelyfékes (gyors)tokmány
Attila Hajdu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead spindle drive clutch
tengelyfékes (gyors)tokmány


Explanation:
A funkciónak ennyi éppen elég. A "drive cluch" a tengelykapcsoló lenne, de a funkció nevéből én kihagynám. A "running screwdriver" fordításával vigyázz, csak "feszültség alatt lévő" csavarhúzót értenek alatta, nem pedig működőt.


Attila Hajdu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead spindle drive clutch
szabadonfutó


Explanation:
csak akkor hajt, ha (össze)nyomják

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 459