KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grain 50, grain 120 stb.

Hungarian translation: 50-es, 120-as, stb. finomságú szemcse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grain 50, grain 120 stb.
Hungarian translation:50-es, 120-as, stb. finomságú szemcse
Entered by: Samsung

15:03 Jun 29, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grain 50, grain 120 stb.
Csiszolópapír tulajdonsaga:
Kontekszt:
Coarse sand-paper (grain 50) removes in general the bigger part of the material and fine sand-paper (grain 120) is used for the finishing.
Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
50-es finomságú szemcse
Explanation:
Az ásványi anyag tartalmú pasztákban ez a kifejezés azt jelenti, hogy az a szemcse ami egy 50 meshes szitán (50 csomó/cm2) áthullik. Minnél nagyobb a száma, annál finomabb a szita amin a szemcsék átmennek, tehát annál kisebb a szemcse.
Selected response from:

Samsung
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2szemcsenagyság, szemcseméret
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 +350-es finomságú szemcseSamsung
5szemcseméretxxxdenny
450 szemcsés, 120 szemcsés stb.
Attila Piróth
350-es szemcsézettségű, stb.
Orsolya Mance


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
50-es finomságú szemcse


Explanation:
Az ásványi anyag tartalmú pasztákban ez a kifejezés azt jelenti, hogy az a szemcse ami egy 50 meshes szitán (50 csomó/cm2) áthullik. Minnél nagyobb a száma, annál finomabb a szita amin a szemcsék átmennek, tehát annál kisebb a szemcse.

Samsung
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Helyes - kivéve a "minnél" szót.
5 mins

agree  HalmoforBT: A fogalom maga: "szemcsefinomság", a csiszolópapír pedg xxx szemcsefinomságú. Nyelvtani kifogásom viszont nekem is van: "ami" helyett "amely" kell, és mivel kötőszóként használod, vessző kell eléje.
30 mins

agree  Laszlo David
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szemcsenagyság, szemcseméret


Explanation:
Nézd meg a megadott címeket. Mindkettő idevág.


    Reference: http://vnet.hu/kucsaker/csisz/termekek/csiszolopapir/csiszol...
    Reference: http://vnet.hu/kucsaker/csisz/koszorulesjellemzoi/tulajdonsa...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 215
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
4 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: simán :-)
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szemcseméret


Explanation:
Grit Sizes: Grit size (particle size) is determined by the approximate number of openings in the final screen used to size the grains. The larger the number, the smaller (finer) the particle size or grit size. The U.S. Department of Commerce defines a standard specification for abrasive grit "screened" (screen sieve with a specific mesh size holes throughout) sizes from No. 8 through No. 240 in its Commercial Standard CS271-65. The number reflects the number of holes per inch in the final sizing screen. Usually, the grit size offered by the manufacturers is a reflection of the average size within a narrow range, i.e., between the smallest particles aniline largest particle in the batch. In general, the grit size is the number of particles laid end to end that equal one inch. Refer to Newport Glass Works’s web site for a comparison chart at www.newportglass.com .



xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 123

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
50 szemcsés, 120 szemcsés stb.


Explanation:
A durvaszemcsés csiszolópapírokon kevés nagy méretű, a finomszemcséseken több kisebb méretű szemcse van.

Just about every sandpaper you see on the shelf at the hardware store does a great job if you match it to the job you are doing. Keep in mind that to make a rough piece of lumber satin smooth before you stain it, you need to use possibly 4 different types of sandpaper. A coarse paper will often be a number 50 or 60 grit. Use this paper to begin the sanding process and sand across the grain of the wood or at a 45 degree angle to the grain. Switch next to 100 grit paper and sand in the same direction of the wood grain. The final sanding should be done with 150 or 180 grit paper just before you get ready to stain. Be sure to sand in the same direction of the grain with fine and ultra fine grits. After the wood has been stained you may want to lightly dress it with 220 grit paper before and in between coats of clear urethane. If you desire professional results, the wood needs to be as smooth as glass before you stain.

http://www.askthebuilder.com/281_Sandpaper_Selections_-_Matc...

A szövegben szereplő "grit" a kék űszaki szótár szerint szemcseszám.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-29 15:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A címsorbeli megfejtésnél a másik két válaszadó válasza jobb: 50-es ill. 120-as szemcseméret - igaz, furcsa, hogy az 50-es a nagyobb.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 208
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
50-es szemcsézettségű, stb.


Explanation:


Orsolya Mance
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7