KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical: Instruments

practice efforts

Hungarian translation: próbálkozás [a készülék használatának gyakorlása során]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice efforts
Hungarian translation:próbálkozás [a készülék használatának gyakorlása során]
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

17:25 Oct 22, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Peak Flow Meter
English term or phrase: practice efforts
" perform *practice efforts* with the Peak
Flow Meter"

Próba-befújás lenne? De nemcsak befújásról van szó, hanem kifújásról is ...
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
próbálkozás [a készülék használatának gyakorlása során]
Explanation:
A practice itt a betanulásra vonatkozik.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, János!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2próbálkozás [a készülék használatának gyakorlása során]
JANOS SAMU
3próba-befújások, befújási gyakorlatok
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
próbálkozás [a készülék használatának gyakorlása során]


Explanation:
A practice itt a betanulásra vonatkozik.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, János!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Hajdu: próbahasználat?
54 mins

agree  Andras Mohay: Egyszerűen: "gyakorlás" / "gyakorolni"
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
próba-befújások, befújási gyakorlatok


Explanation:
Szerintem próba-befújások, vagy befújási gyakorlatok.
Pl. Végezzen próba-befújásokat/befújási gyakorlatokat ...
A készülékbe bele kell fújni, teljes erőből, és gyorsan, ami nem megy azonnal, gyakorolni kell, viszont a helyes méréshez, illetve annak helyes értékeléséhez a páciensnek tényleg a lehető legjobb teljesítményt kell megpróbálnia. Ezért kell gyakorolni a befújást.
Lásd pl.
"Peak flow is also effort dependent; i.e. the best peak flows are performed after practice and with active coaching.
The measurement of peak flow involves using a simple peak flow meter with individual disposable mouthpieces. The person performing the peak flow blows as hard and as fast as s/he can after forming a careful seal around the mouthpiece and taking a deep breath. The best results are gained if the person is standing up, and is coached by a partner who both instructs and encourages the person to blow as hard and fast as possible. "



    Reference: http://www.rsmas.miami.edu/groups/niehs/ambient/teacher/air/...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 74