KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical

lumpectomy

Hungarian translation: lumpektómia


10:31 Mar 5, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lumpectomy
emlőrákos daganat eltávolítása kimetszéssel, kb. erről van szó. "lumpektómia" létezik, azt tudom, de van-e rá magyar szó? Nem orvosoknak készül a szöveg, hanem a pácienseknek.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:lumpektómia
Explanation:
nem tudok magyar szót rá.
AZ emlőmegtartó műtétek egyik formája.

Bővebben:


Lumpectomy is the surgical removal of a cancerous lump (or tumor) in the breast, along with a small margin of the surrounding normal breast tissue. Lumpectomy may also be called wide excision biopsy, breast conserving therapy or quadrantectomy (this latter term is used when up to one fourth of the breast is removed). The procedure is often performed on women with small or localized breast cancers and can be an attractive surgical treatment option for breast cancer because it allows women to maintain most of their breast after surgery. Several studies have shown that women with small breast tumors have an equal chance of surviving breast cancer regardless of whether they have a lumpectomy, followed by a full course of radiation therapy, or mastectomy (complete breast removal, which generally does not require post-operative radiation treatment).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha sokszor szerepel a szövegben, akkor magyarázd meg zárójelben, ha kevésszer, akkor csak ird körül
Selected response from:

novist
Grading comment
köszi szépen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lumpektómianovist
4kimetszésKatalin Radnóti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumpektómia


Explanation:
nem tudok magyar szót rá.
AZ emlőmegtartó műtétek egyik formája.

Bővebben:


Lumpectomy is the surgical removal of a cancerous lump (or tumor) in the breast, along with a small margin of the surrounding normal breast tissue. Lumpectomy may also be called wide excision biopsy, breast conserving therapy or quadrantectomy (this latter term is used when up to one fourth of the breast is removed). The procedure is often performed on women with small or localized breast cancers and can be an attractive surgical treatment option for breast cancer because it allows women to maintain most of their breast after surgery. Several studies have shown that women with small breast tumors have an equal chance of surviving breast cancer regardless of whether they have a lumpectomy, followed by a full course of radiation therapy, or mastectomy (complete breast removal, which generally does not require post-operative radiation treatment).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha sokszor szerepel a szövegben, akkor magyarázd meg zárójelben, ha kevésszer, akkor csak ird körül

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
köszi szépen!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kimetszés


Explanation:
Ebben már annyira nem vagyok biztos, de amennyiben az egész emlő illetve csak a daganat eltávolítása van szembeállítva, akkor működhet a kimetszés szó.

Katalin Radnóti
PRO pts in pair: 12