KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical

If I eat food with these items, I may die.

Hungarian translation: Ha ezekkel készített ételeket eszem, meghalhatok.


21:55 Mar 26, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: If I eat food with these items, I may die.
for restaurant ordering
sarah
Hungarian translation:Ha ezekkel készített ételeket eszem, meghalhatok.
Explanation:
Very similar to the answer posted above, but there is a difference between "eszem" and "megeszem" in Hungarian. The former just means "eat" while the latter means "eat sg. up" / "eat it all." Obviously, if this question related to the previous one about allergies, it is important that you avoid eating/tasting these items altogether, since even a small amount might be fatal.

ha - if
eszem - I eat
étel*ek (plural) - food
ezekkel készített - made with these items
meghalhatok - I may die
Selected response from:

xxxivw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ha ezekkel készített ételeket eszem, meghalhatok.xxxivw
5 +1Ha megeszem az ezekből készített ételeket, akár meg is halhatok.novist
4Ha olyan ételt eszem, amelyik ilyesmit tartalmaz, meg is halhatok
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ha megeszem az ezekből készített ételeket, akár meg is halhatok.


Explanation:
what kind of text is this?

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bochkor
2 hrs

disagree  xxxivw: "eszem" not "megeszem" / eat ANY / eat ALL - you may die; there's a difference.
4 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: This sounds quite natural.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ha ezekkel készített ételeket eszem, meghalhatok.


Explanation:
Very similar to the answer posted above, but there is a difference between "eszem" and "megeszem" in Hungarian. The former just means "eat" while the latter means "eat sg. up" / "eat it all." Obviously, if this question related to the previous one about allergies, it is important that you avoid eating/tasting these items altogether, since even a small amount might be fatal.

ha - if
eszem - I eat
étel*ek (plural) - food
ezekkel készített - made with these items
meghalhatok - I may die


    Native Hungarian translator from/into English
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Palko Agi
5 hrs

agree  dr. Varga
6 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ha olyan ételt eszem, amelyik ilyesmit tartalmaz, meg is halhatok


Explanation:
This is a somewhat lax translation of the sentence, but it sounds more natural. The basic differences are that
- instead of a word-for-word translation of "food with these items", this expression says "food containing such items",
- "meghalhatok" (for "I may die") sounds a little strange (the same word would be applied for a situation where you are ready to die - so it sounds a little awkward). Therefore, I used an "I may even die" version.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298