KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical

If I come in contact with these items I will need an ambulence in five minutes

Hungarian translation: Ha bármelyikből is eszem, öt percen belül mentőre lez szükségem.


18:16 Mar 27, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: If I come in contact with these items I will need an ambulence in five minutes
restaurant ordering
beadle
Hungarian translation:Ha bármelyikből is eszem, öt percen belül mentőre lez szükségem.
Explanation:
Meaning: If I eat from any of these (items), I will need an ambulance in 5 minutes.
I guess this is the continuation of yesterday’s questions.
Instead of `come in contact’ I propose the simpler `eat’; I am fairly sure you could express yourself this way, and it is far more natural in Hungarian than Ildikó’s (ivw’s) otherwise correct translation.
I eat - eszem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha bármelyikből is eszem – vagy akár csak megérintem (megszagolom) – öt percen belül mentőre lez szükségem.

Parts bteween dashes: – or even touch (smell) –

It is much more natural than using one formal word.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ha bármelyikből is eszem, öt percen belül mentőre lez szükségem.
Attila Piróth
5 +1Ha érintkezésbe kerülök ezekkel, öt percen belül mentőre lesz szükségemxxxivw


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ha érintkezésbe kerülök ezekkel, öt percen belül mentőre lesz szükségem


Explanation:
Ha érintkezésbe kerülök ezekkel, öt percen belül mentőre lesz szükségem (OR mentőt kell hozzám hívni - call the ambulance)

ha - if
erintkezesbe kerulok - I come in contact with
ezekkel - with these items
ot percen belul - in five minutes
lesz szuksegem - I will need
mento - ambulance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 03:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Attila\'s comments (below):
[ivw]: You might be right in guessing this has something to do with eating, however, in severe allergy cases it is often enough just to smell/touch a certain item (I know people who start suffocating upon just smelling broccoli), hence the \"come in contact.\"
[A.P.]: \"Possible - in that case you should add sth, like `eat or touch\', but even then there are much more natural ways than `érintkezésbe kerülök\' \"
I believe our job is to give the best possible and true translation, not to improve the original wording...
To give a worse translation than the source text is wrong - to give a better translation than the source is equally wrong, even though we are tempted so many times.
\"to come in contact\" (no matter how \"official\" it may sound, is still \"erintkezesbe kerulni\".


    Native Hungarian translator from/into English
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

disagree  Attila Piróth: `To give a worse translation than the source text is wrong - to give a better translation than the source is equally wrong.' Ez vegtelenul szomoru lenne.
19 hrs
  -> Sad or not: This is a fact, Attila. We are to convey the meaning. You have the option to contact your client and make suggestions how to improve their text BEFORE translating it. However, text improvement and translation are two separate issues.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ha bármelyikből is eszem, öt percen belül mentőre lez szükségem.


Explanation:
Meaning: If I eat from any of these (items), I will need an ambulance in 5 minutes.
I guess this is the continuation of yesterday’s questions.
Instead of `come in contact’ I propose the simpler `eat’; I am fairly sure you could express yourself this way, and it is far more natural in Hungarian than Ildikó’s (ivw’s) otherwise correct translation.
I eat - eszem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha bármelyikből is eszem – vagy akár csak megérintem (megszagolom) – öt percen belül mentőre lez szükségem.

Parts bteween dashes: – or even touch (smell) –

It is much more natural than using one formal word.


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  novist
8 mins

disagree  xxxivw: You might be right in guessing this has something to do with eating, however, in severe allergy cases it is often enough just to smell/touch a certain item (I know people who start suffocating upon just smelling broccoli), hence the "come in contact"
14 mins
  -> Possible - in that case you should add sth, like `eat or touch', but even then there are much more natural ways than `érintkezésbe kerülök'.

agree  Csaba Ban: egyetértek, hátha automatikusan odaítélődik a pont, ha már a kérdező nem veszi a fáradtságot...
127 days

agree  Ágnes Fülöp
358 days