KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical (general)

tender

Hungarian translation: fájdalmas, érzékeny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender
Hungarian translation:fájdalmas, érzékeny
Entered by: Dora Miklody

19:40 Jan 15, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tender
The involved truncal muscles may become swollen and tender.
Dora Miklody
Hungary
fájdalmas, érzékeny
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fájdalmas, érzékenyAndrea Garamvölgyi
3 +1(nyomásra) érzékeny
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fájdalmas, érzékeny


Explanation:
...

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Robertson: Nagyjából egyszerre írtuk a válaszunkat, természetesen egyetértek.
3 mins

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(nyomásra) érzékeny


Explanation:
Országh Angol-Magyar nagyszótár:

tender: fájó, kényes, érzékeny, gyenge
tender to the touch: nyomásra érzékeny

L. még például:

"Trigger points are small hypersensitive knots that can be found in body tissues, including the muscles... These points are tender, sensitive areas in the muscles that are painful to the touch and trigger pain in other pains of the body."

http://www.josephlee.net/ct_nmt.htm

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Garamvölgyi
17 mins