KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Medical (general)

fight or flight response

Hungarian translation: „Fight or flight” – „küzdj vagy fuss”, alarmreakció, vészreakció


10:51 Apr 28, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fight or flight response
"what is known as the “fight-or-flight” response, an appropriate reaction to potentially life-threatening conditions"

A wikipédia ezt írja:
The fight-or-flight response, also called the fright, fight or flight response, hyperarousal or the acute stress response, was first described by Walter Cannon in 1915.

His theory states that animals react to threats with a general discharge of the sympathetic nervous system, priming the animal for fighting or fleeing.

This response was later recognized as the first stage of a general adaptation syndrome that regulates stress responses among vertebrates and other organisms.
Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Hungarian translation:„Fight or flight” – „küzdj vagy fuss”, alarmreakció, vészreakció
Explanation:
A vészreakció az egyik elfogadott magyar megfelelője - magyarázatot lásd Krisztinánál.
Selected response from:

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nekem a vészreakció használható a legjobban. Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10"harcolj vagy menekülj reakció"
Krisztina Varga, MD
5 +1„Fight or flight” – „küzdj vagy fuss”, alarmreakció, vészreakcióAngéla Görbe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"harcolj vagy menekülj reakció"


Explanation:
Stresszhelyzetben kialakuló fiziológiás reakció, amely a szimpatikus idegrendszer aktiválódásával és nagymértékű adrenalin-felszabadulással jár.

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár: Esetleg "küzdj vagy fuss" - mindkettőt használják
6 mins

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
24 mins

agree  xxxzsuzsa369: http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&inlang=pl&ie=ISO-8859-2&q=...
34 mins

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
38 mins

agree  Eniko Wright
1 hr

agree  Péter Tófalvi
1 hr

agree  Sandor HEGYI: Megtalálható még: „üss vagy fuss” -ként is.
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
18 hrs

agree  szabcsee: Cannon féle vészreakcióként ismert, a 'fight or flight' kifejezést számos változatban láttam már fordítva, pl. 'küzdelem vagy menekülés' -ként is, számomra a harcolj vagy menekülj állja meg leginkább a helyét.
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„Fight or flight” – „küzdj vagy fuss”, alarmreakció, vészreakció


Explanation:
A vészreakció az egyik elfogadott magyar megfelelője - magyarázatot lásd Krisztinánál.

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nekem a vészreakció használható a legjobban. Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungary GMK
2 hrs