KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

one small regular coffee please

Hungarian translation: egy szimpla kávét kérek


22:40 Mar 10, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ food service
English term or phrase: one small regular coffee please
asking for coffee
klarise
Hungarian translation:egy szimpla kávét kérek
Explanation:
kávé - coffee
kérek - [here] please
egy - one
kis / szimpla - small
opposite: dupla - double

As for "regular": it is not (yet) as common in Hungary as, say, in England or the USA to have regular AND decaff coffee in restaurants/bars. It could be translated as "hagyományos" or "rendes" but I don't recommend using it. If, in Hungary, you wish to ask for a coffee, just simply say, "Egy (kis OR szimpla) kávét kérek."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(\'regular coffee,\' actually, a \'coffee regular\' is a special NY term, when milk/cream and sugar is already included)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make sure, today I asked my friend who is a native American; here\'s what he says:
\"To me, \"a small regular coffee\" means a small cup of non-decaffeinated coffee.\"
Selected response from:

xxxivw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6egy szimpla kávét kérekxxxivw
5Egy kávét kérek tejjel és cukorral
Attila Piróth
4 -2Egy presszó kávét kérek
Benedek Liptak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Egy presszó kávét kérek


Explanation:
There is a difference between the small regular coffe (very strong) and the so-called long coffee (usual in the US and Germany)

Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsolt VARGA
3 mins

agree  xxxbgrocock
25 mins

disagree  Leslie Gabor: In the US if your order a regular coffee, it implies that you want it with milk and sugar
5 hrs

disagree  xxxivw: "presszó kávé" has its English equivalent, it is "espresso." The asker wants a coffee [kávé] that is small and regular (as opposed to large/double, de-caffeinated).
5 hrs
  -> Kedves Ildikó! Neked van igazad

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: agree with those who disagree
7 hrs

disagree  Eva Blanar: szerintem ráadásul egybe is irják a "presszókávét"
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a visszajelzést, valóban egybe írják

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
egy szimpla kávét kérek


Explanation:
kávé - coffee
kérek - [here] please
egy - one
kis / szimpla - small
opposite: dupla - double

As for "regular": it is not (yet) as common in Hungary as, say, in England or the USA to have regular AND decaff coffee in restaurants/bars. It could be translated as "hagyományos" or "rendes" but I don't recommend using it. If, in Hungary, you wish to ask for a coffee, just simply say, "Egy (kis OR szimpla) kávét kérek."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(\'regular coffee,\' actually, a \'coffee regular\' is a special NY term, when milk/cream and sugar is already included)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make sure, today I asked my friend who is a native American; here\'s what he says:
\"To me, \"a small regular coffee\" means a small cup of non-decaffeinated coffee.\"


    Native Hungarian translator from/into English
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palaca
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I think szimpla is ok, because regular is not only about size, but also about what's in the coffee
7 hrs
  -> Yep, that's what I was trying to say! If it wasn't all that clear, that was because I was typing this morning B.C. (i.e. "before coffee") :-)

agree  geb-nut
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
11 hrs

agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
20 hrs

agree  Electra
1 day12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Egy kávét kérek tejjel és cukorral


Explanation:
I suppose you need the expression in a Hungarian environment.
`Egy kávét kérek tejjel és cukorral’ – ie `A coffee with milk and sugar, please’ – and you will be given coffee, milk and sugar separately, you can mix the stuff.
The coffee will most probably be almost of espresso strength (`presszókávé’, in one word), unless you ask for a `hosszú kávé’ (which is diluted, though might still be considerably stronger than coffee in the US).
Instead of milk, you might well be give `tejszín’ – ie cream.
You can also consider asking for `habos kávé’, which is coffee with whipped cream, often with a sigh of chocolate powder on top.
This last one is not necessarily a translation for `regular’, as the consistency is different. However, it might very well be a good translation if you want to use the coffee for the description of the place – then you have to take a Hungarian version, and habos kávé is a very good choice then.

Uinstead of `kávé’ you can also say `fekete’ (black) (Egy feketét kérek). `Dupla kávé’ is double portion (you won’t probably need this), `szimpla’ is `normal’ (small). `Egy kávé’ is always understood as `egy szimpla kávé’. And more often than not, if you ask for a coffee, they’ll immediately ask back: `tejjel, cukorral?’ (with milk and/or sugar?)

In many cafés you’ll find both the Hungarian and the English names in the menu. If it is XXX, you’ll just have to say `Egy XXXt kérek’.


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671