KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

vegetable stock

Hungarian translation: zöldségleves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetable stock
Hungarian translation:zöldségleves
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:15 May 15, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vegetable stock
Egy vegetariánus étel receptjében találkoztam ezzel.
Valami folyékony dolog lehet, mert ml a mértékegysége.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
zöldséges leves kocka
Explanation:
Vegetable stock = Vegetable broth.

To be used in soups as well as a broth
added to grain dishes and whatnot. You'll ...
Description: You should get about 3 - 3.5 quarts of stock. It'll stay fine in the fridge for about 3 - 5 days....
Category: Home > Cooking > Soups and Stews > Broth and Stock

www.iwaruna.com/orca/food/soups/veg_stock.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it is the same as erosleves kocka, vagy halaszle kocka, vagy akar milyen kocka.

Why they are talking in ml - is because the broth (bouillon) cube needs to be dissolved in either o.5 l of water or 2dl of water, depending on the nature of soup. Halaszle is dossolved in 2dl, erosleves - in 0.5l.

After the bouillon is prepared in thie above mode, one takes the necessary quantity to fix the desired dish.

Bon apetit!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
köszi szépen!
Viszont nem leveskocka akkor, hanem maga a zöldségleves
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zöldség alaplé
Andras Szekany
5zöldséges leves kocka
Olga Simon
4 +1Zöldségerőleves
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
4As Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser saysMeturgan
2zöldségpép
Endre Both


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zöldséges leves kocka


Explanation:
Vegetable stock = Vegetable broth.

To be used in soups as well as a broth
added to grain dishes and whatnot. You'll ...
Description: You should get about 3 - 3.5 quarts of stock. It'll stay fine in the fridge for about 3 - 5 days....
Category: Home > Cooking > Soups and Stews > Broth and Stock

www.iwaruna.com/orca/food/soups/veg_stock.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it is the same as erosleves kocka, vagy halaszle kocka, vagy akar milyen kocka.

Why they are talking in ml - is because the broth (bouillon) cube needs to be dissolved in either o.5 l of water or 2dl of water, depending on the nature of soup. Halaszle is dossolved in 2dl, erosleves - in 0.5l.

After the bouillon is prepared in thie above mode, one takes the necessary quantity to fix the desired dish.

Bon apetit!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
köszi szépen!
Viszont nem leveskocka akkor, hanem maga a zöldségleves

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zöldségpép


Explanation:
Legalábbis ennek tűnik, eddig én sem ismertem.

A Nagyszótár "hamisleves, zöldségleves"-t ajánl, de nem hiszem, hogy igaza van. Esetleg: sűrített/pépesített zöldségleves.

Itt van még egy recept, az Olgáét kiegészítendô.

http://www.culinarycafe.com/Vegetarian/Vegetable_Stock.html

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zöldségerőleves


Explanation:
Tulajdonképpen szűrt zöldségleves, tehát a zöldség már nincs benne.


    Reference: http://www.vegetarianus.hu/ujsagok/veghirl/13/brveget.html#b...
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: This is it of course. See <<http://fp.enter.net/~rburk/soups/stocks/all-purp.txt>>. It’s a pity Csaba couldn’t wait.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser says


Explanation:
* Exported from MasterCook *

All-Purpose Vegetable Stock

Recipe By :
Serving Size : 1 Preparation Time :0:00
Categories : Soups Vegan

Amount Measure Ingredient -- Preparation Method
-------- ------------ --------------------------------
1 1/2 tablespoons Olive oil
2 cups Onion -- chopped
1 teaspoon Salt
1 cup Carrots -- chopped
1 cup Celery -- chopped
1 cup Parsnips -- chopped
1/2 small Garlic bulb
1 tablespoon Nutritional yeast
1 tablespoon Tomato puree
1 Bay leaf
2 teaspoons Black peppercorns -- whole
2 tablespoons Each: fresh chives, thyme -- b
1/2 bn Parsley
8 cups Water

Recipe by: Veggie Life/Jan '95/MCII by DEEANNE 1. In a stock pot, heat the
oil and add onions and carrots. Cook gently for to 15 mnutes, or until lightly
browned. Add the celery, parsnips, garlic, nutritional yeast and tomato and
saute for another 5 to 10 minutes. Add her and water. Bring to a bo
2. Strain the liquid, pression on the solids to extract as much of the liq as
possible. Discard the solids and refrigerate overnight.

Makes 6 to 7 cups.




    Reference: http://fp.enter.net/~rburk/soups/stocks/all-purp.txt.
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zöldség alaplé


Explanation:
mint a "húsleves" stb. alaplé

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Én magam még soha nem hallottam, de Google 61 nagyon meggyőző találatot ad.Például:www.origo.hu/noilapozo/receptek/20011228jovofalo.html
13 hrs
  -> az igazság az, hogy valahol néztem egy főzési TV-t, és az alaplé (angolul) abban volt - a többi gyött magától :))