KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

pepper

Hungarian translation: paprika


17:39 Jul 10, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pepper
The hungarian word for the vegetable "pepper"
pat
Hungarian translation:paprika
Explanation:
OR bors (if you mean the black pepper)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8paprika
Eva Blanar
5paprikawheezer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paprika


Explanation:
OR bors (if you mean the black pepper)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 mins

agree  leff
42 mins

agree  Leslie Gabor
46 mins

agree  Palko Agi
13 hrs

agree  Tamás Gál
1 day11 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 days1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: (The green vegetable in English is Bell Pepper; the spice, usually black, used whole or ground is Black Pepper; interestingly, the word "paprika" here in the USA suggests a 3rd variation: PIROS PAPRIKA - just to confuse the foreigners :))
7 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paprika


Explanation:
The pepper is one of the most famous spice used in Hungary.It gives red color to every kind of food.

wheezer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Well, if you are talking about the red pepper, you are right. However, the green pepper is called paprika, too, and in fact what we call "green pepper" - "zöld paprika" is actually yellow in most cases.
1 day8 hrs