KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

peep-bo

Hungarian translation: kukucs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peep-bo
Hungarian translation:kukucs
Entered by: Eva Blanar

19:23 Aug 9, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ children's game
English term or phrase: peep-bo
Kontextus:

Even an infant can recognize something that's funny. Ever played Peep-bo with a baby?

Tudja valaki, hogy mi ez magyarul? Kösz!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
kukucs
Explanation:
amit mondasz, igeileg kukucskalas
Selected response from:

xxxehorvath
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, *kukucs* is perfect for the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kukucsxxxehorvath
5peek-a-boo
Libero_Lang_Lab
4bújócska
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bújócska


Explanation:
"klasszikus" formája a "peek-a-bo"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: bujocska is hide-and-seek
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peek-a-boo


Explanation:
...is what it is called in the UK! The rules, as I remember them, are you and your "opponent" cover your eyes with your hand and try to avoid uncovering them at the same time.
A shame it never made it into the Olympics.


    I was regional peek-a-boo champion (North London) 1971-73
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: that's correct - but the Hungarian translation is below
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kukucs


Explanation:
amit mondasz, igeileg kukucskalas

xxxehorvath
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, *kukucs* is perfect for the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban: igaz. kisbabákkal a "kukucs" fedőnevű játékot szokás játszani.
7 hrs

agree  Andras Szekany: "even an infant..."
14 hrs