ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

Happy birthday

Hungarian translation: Boldog szuletesnapot!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy birthday
Hungarian translation:Boldog szuletesnapot!
Entered by: Marion Burns

04:07 Aug 12, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy birthday
Birthday greetings
charlie
Boldog szuletesnapot!
Explanation:
or Isten eltessen!

see http://www.shabbir.com/romance/bday.html
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Boldog születésnapot
Ildiko Santana
5 +1Boldog szuletesnapot!
Marion Burns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boldog szuletesnapot!


Explanation:
or Isten eltessen!

see http://www.shabbir.com/romance/bday.html

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Boldog születésnapot


Explanation:
boldog : happy
születés : birth
születésnap : birthday
Boldog születésnapot : Happy birthday


    native Hungarian
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

agree  Krisz
9 hrs

agree  gagi
10 hrs

agree  Nemlehet
1 day9 hrs