KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

Attention all drivers!

Hungarian translation: Sofőrök, figyelem!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attention all drivers
Hungarian translation:Sofőrök, figyelem!

18:48 Aug 13, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Attention all drivers!
Warning sign outside company depot, instructing suppliers' drivers. For formatting/script reasons, please send translations as MS Word to:
jblake@world2world.de
Jim Blake
Sofőrök, figyelem!
Explanation:
Gentlemen,

I was translating the rest of the file Jim is asking about. In my view this version fits best the rest of the document.

Steve Szaszko
Selected response from:

Istvan Szaszko Dr.
Grading comment
Steve,
many thanks for your consideration and support!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gepjarmu Vezetok Figyelem!xxxehorvath
5 +1Sofőrök, figyelem!Istvan Szaszko Dr.
5Járművezetők figyelem! OR Gépjárművezetők figyelem!
Ildiko Santana
5 -2Autósok figyelem!effelatt
5 -2Figyelem sofőrök !Leslie Gabor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Figyelem sofőrök !


Explanation:
This sounds best to me

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: sofőr is definitely not the right choice in this context.
1 hr

disagree  Istvan Szaszko Dr.: Well,why would, e.g.gépjárművezetők (one word and not two as ehorvath suggested below),or even gépkocsivezető be better than sofőr. Why is there is a need to be deadly formal on a depot sign. (at least). On a depot sign you can surely call them sofőr.
1 hr
  -> if you feel that 'sofőr' is better than 'gépjárművezető', than you should have agreed, not disagreed !

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gepjarmu Vezetok Figyelem!


Explanation:
Szerintem ez formalisabb egy tablan.

xxxehorvath
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Not bad, though missing all accented characters and g.v. should be one word.
1 hr

agree  mhamori
1 day18 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sofőrök, figyelem!


Explanation:
Gentlemen,

I was translating the rest of the file Jim is asking about. In my view this version fits best the rest of the document.

Steve Szaszko

Istvan Szaszko Dr.
Grading comment
Steve,
many thanks for your consideration and support!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gagi
12 mins

disagree  Ildiko Santana: sofőr is definitely not the right choice in this context.
45 mins

agree  Adam Neudold: this sounds best, though certain buerocratically-haunted blockheads would certainly have bad dreams seeing such a depot sign
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Autósok figyelem!


Explanation:
"sofőr" is not the best form, because it's a job. "autós" refers to anybody who drives a car

effelatt
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: autós is driver of a car and only a car, drivers of a supplier are rarely driving cars, rather trucks.
3 mins

disagree  Istvan Szaszko Dr.: We are back to the same issue: the file I translated for Jim Blake is about lorry drivers on an ESSO site. So "autósok" is wrong in this case. Regards, Steve Szaszko
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Járművezetők figyelem! OR Gépjárművezetők figyelem!


Explanation:
Attention: Figyelem
driver (of a vehicle, i.e. a truck): járművezető OR gépjárművezető
All: I would omit that in this particular case.
The word-to-word translation would sound awkward. The suggested translation assumes that all drivers passing the sign will read it and pay attention.


    Native Hungarian translator
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1773