ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

cranberry

Hungarian translation: tőzegáfonya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cranberry
Hungarian translation:tőzegáfonya
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

21:04 Aug 15, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cooking recipe
English term or phrase: cranberry
Ez egy bogyó neve, van ennek magyar forditása?
Piros szinű, kicsit hosszúkás formájú, kemény bogyó, szószt, lekvárt, illetve ivólevet, üditőt szoktak belőle késziteni.
Hasonlit a csipkebogyóra, de nem hegyes a vége.
Az is érdekelne, hogy lehet-e ezt Magyarországon kapni, akár nyersen, akár befőzve vagy konzervként.
(A kérdés második fele nem forditási probléma, viszont nagyon érdekelne, ugyanis, ha nem lehet kapni, akkor nem sok értelme van a receptet leforditani.)
Katalin Horváth McClure
tőzegáfonya
Explanation:
tőzegáfonya - cranberry
fekete áfonya - blueberry

From my personal experience - New Jersey in the U.S. is the official "cranberry state" - it is also the place I call home.
Please see the link
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
This is the right one. I did a search on Google using tőzegáfonya, and several Hungarian sites came up, some with pictures.
Csaba, I think "áfonya" just by itself usually refers to blueberry. I remember in "Hupikék Törpikék" (Smurfs) they always talked about "áfonya", and in the English version it is always about blueberries.
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tőzegáfonyaLeslie Gabor
5áfonya
Csaba Ban
5Lásd alább.Istvan Szaszko Dr.
4Kisördög: tőzeg-, vörös- helyett: "hamvas áfonya"
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áfonya


Explanation:
nem összekeverendő a "Cranberries"-zel, akik legalább olyan jók zenében, mint az áfonya a bogyósok között.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 553

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tőzegáfonya


Explanation:
tőzegáfonya - cranberry
fekete áfonya - blueberry

From my personal experience - New Jersey in the U.S. is the official "cranberry state" - it is also the place I call home.
Please see the link


    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/dep/forestry/parks/double.htm
Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
This is the right one. I did a search on Google using tőzegáfonya, and several Hungarian sites came up, some with pictures.
Csaba, I think "áfonya" just by itself usually refers to blueberry. I remember in "Hupikék Törpikék" (Smurfs) they always talked about "áfonya", and in the English version it is always about blueberries.
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

agree  Péter Tófalvi: Én ittam Cranberyy nevű Amerikából behozott szirupot itt Budapesten. Fanyar, érdekes, finom íze van. Az üvegen nem fordították le. Nem találtak valószínűleg (jó!) fordítót...
1 hr
  -> Cranberry juice is a very popular breakfast drink in USA

agree  juju
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kisördög: tőzeg-, vörös- helyett: "hamvas áfonya"


Explanation:
<-étvágygerjesztőbb

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 748

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lásd alább.


Explanation:
Katalin!

I know you have already decided who was the best but to make sure you know what is what,pls. consider the following:

small cranberry (Oxycoccus palustris) -
amerikai tőzegáfonya or
nagybogyós áfonya
cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon) -
tőzegáfonya
European cranberry or bog whortleberry -
(Vaccinium uliginosum) hamvas
áfonya
So the issue is not that easy. One is for sure, all cranberries are virtually unavailable in Hungary. To learn more ask a proz member in Finland.

Best regards,

Dr. Steve Szaszko

Istvan Szaszko Dr.